"Kiti kifupi"

Translation:A short chair

April 16, 2017

11 Comments


Wowza42

What exactly is a "short chair" supposed to be? Especially as opposed to a small chair?

February 4, 2018

Catriona28475

Definitely a bad translation. Chairs are small, not short. Report it!

February 13, 2018

Martin633120

Chairs are not referred to as short, even if they are so. They can be low-backed or high-backed. A highchair means something else, of course. They can be large or small. I don't think that a short-backed chair is necessarily a small chair.

March 8, 2019

Ghalib962002

Small chair not short chair in English

June 5, 2018

Ciara302166

Maybe a low chair?

June 28, 2018

billhatcher

When translating to English, are articles optional or mandatory?

April 16, 2017

John00625

Optional, since there are none in Swahili

April 17, 2017

TheSoundOf4

except "short chair" is rejected here...

September 1, 2017

ElDoctr

That would be another article-related error by Duolingo Swahili

September 1, 2017

UweRo

Designed by Breuer, Marcel Lajos. 1936

March 1, 2018

florentissima

Same comments.

September 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.