1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kiti kifupi"

"Kiti kifupi"

Translation:A short chair

April 16, 2017

12 Comments


Wowza42

What exactly is a "short chair" supposed to be? Especially as opposed to a small chair?


Catriona28475

Definitely a bad translation. Chairs are small, not short. Report it!


Ahmed225638

'Kiti' can also be used for stool which is the earliest form of seat furniture. So in that sense you can say, a short stool which makes sense.

Duolingo should add stool as another meaning for Kiti to get that idea across.


Martin633120

Chairs are not referred to as short, even if they are so. They can be low-backed or high-backed. A highchair means something else, of course. They can be large or small. I don't think that a short-backed chair is necessarily a small chair.


Ciara302166

Maybe a low chair?


Ghalib962002

Small chair not short chair in English


billhatcher

When translating to English, are articles optional or mandatory?


John00625

Optional, since there are none in Swahili


TheSoundOf4

except "short chair" is rejected here...


ElDoctr

That would be another article-related error by Duolingo Swahili


MayaTheBee8

Come on people! No-one says a a short chair


Karin313650

There are no short chairs, only small ones!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.