"Ar ôl i chi gael te."

Translation:After you have tea.

April 16, 2017

8 Comments


Bronwyn528860

Everything is better after I get my tea!

April 16, 2017

Bronwyn528860

That's so funny... that's exactly what I was going to say!

August 18, 2017

Philip481814

How to get a circumflex on my phone querty

September 23, 2018

matilim

iff you have the welsh language keyboard, hold down the "o" button and move your finger to the "ô", do likewise with a, e, i, u, and y to get a circumflex on them

January 17, 2019

Michael33894

'After you had tea' was marked as right, but means something different in English. Is there no way to mark this difference (of tense or aspect or whatever) in Welsh?

November 16, 2018

ibisc

No, this Welsh pattern is tenseless. The tense used when putting it into English depends on the tense in the surrounding expressions. See the course notes for some examples.

January 17, 2019

PKBrummie

Ar ôl i chi cael te (is cael, the same word as gael, with a possible mis - spelling in this sentence ?).

April 19, 2019

mizinamo

gael is a mutated form of cael, which is needed here after i chi.

So ar ôl i chi cael is grammatically incorrect due to the missing mutation.

April 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.