"Anguka pa!"

Translation:Flop!

April 16, 2017

9 Comments


ofr1tz

This whole lesson is a mystery to me, full of "flop!", "simile" and "personification"... I don't get at all what it's about.

July 11, 2017

the3lusive

The literal meaning for this is to fall boom.

August 17, 2018

njeri-1331

Yeah. After thinking about this, I realised "pa" is probably onomatopoeia for the sound something makes when it falls over, put there for added emphasis. So anguka pa! = flop/crash and burn/tank.

February 14, 2019

HakeemEvrenoglu

I don't understand this sentence, since I am not a native English Speaker, although I understand that "kuanguka" is to fall. Can somebody help me?

April 16, 2017

AGreatUserName

I have a feeling this might mean "to be unsuccessful"... It would be really great if they'd teach it in context like "The film had a big budget, but it flopped"...

April 18, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

I see... thank you!

April 20, 2017

Josephweru

How many languages do you speak

June 5, 2017

HakeemEvrenoglu

Portuguese and English, a little bit of Spanish.

June 11, 2017

Klgregonis

I think one of the volunteers in this course is someone who is involved in English academically, THINKS he speaks very good English, (but really doesn't) and feels just a little superior to everyone else because of it. Just judging from this lesson, which NONE of the other courses I've taken has felt a need to include, and the WAY overly explained tips and notes throughout the course. It's like reading a self published book that had NO editing because the author felt that no one else could possibly understand what they were getting at - there is real content here but it's almost impossible to get at it.

August 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.