"Anguka pa!"

Translation:Flop!

April 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ofr1tz

This whole lesson is a mystery to me, full of "flop!", "simile" and "personification"... I don't get at all what it's about.


the3lusive

The literal meaning for this is to fall boom.


rltl753

Yeah. After thinking about this, I realised "pa" is probably onomatopoeia for the sound something makes when it falls over, put there for added emphasis. So anguka pa! = flop/crash and burn/tank.


HakeemEvrenoglu

I don't understand this sentence, since I am not a native English Speaker, although I understand that "kuanguka" is to fall. Can somebody help me?


AGreatUserName

I have a feeling this might mean "to be unsuccessful"... It would be really great if they'd teach it in context like "The film had a big budget, but it flopped"...


HakeemEvrenoglu

I see... thank you!


Josephweru

How many languages do you speak


HakeemEvrenoglu

Portuguese and English, a little bit of Spanish.


Davy_in_Kenya

I find the explanations of the words meanings and definitions very helpful


Katie105911

I think this should be "paa" from the pronunciation not "pa"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.