1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anguka pa!"

"Anguka pa!"

Translation:Flop!

April 16, 2017

12 Comments


ofr1tz

This whole lesson is a mystery to me, full of "flop!", "simile" and "personification"... I don't get at all what it's about.


the3lusive

The literal meaning for this is to fall boom.


njeri-1331

Yeah. After thinking about this, I realised "pa" is probably onomatopoeia for the sound something makes when it falls over, put there for added emphasis. So anguka pa! = flop/crash and burn/tank.


HakeemEvrenoglu

I don't understand this sentence, since I am not a native English Speaker, although I understand that "kuanguka" is to fall. Can somebody help me?


AGreatUserName

I have a feeling this might mean "to be unsuccessful"... It would be really great if they'd teach it in context like "The film had a big budget, but it flopped"...


Josephweru

How many languages do you speak


HakeemEvrenoglu

Portuguese and English, a little bit of Spanish.


Klgregonis

I think one of the volunteers in this course is someone who is involved in English academically, THINKS he speaks very good English, (but really doesn't) and feels just a little superior to everyone else because of it. Just judging from this lesson, which NONE of the other courses I've taken has felt a need to include, and the WAY overly explained tips and notes throughout the course. It's like reading a self published book that had NO editing because the author felt that no one else could possibly understand what they were getting at - there is real content here but it's almost impossible to get at it.


Judy928846

If none of the other courses use idioms, the only excuse I can think of for that oversight is that Duo seems to offer beginner course levels. As far as I know all languages make use of idioms -- a series of words that has meaning different from the literal translation -- so it is helpful to be aware of these phrases in a language so the learner isn't in a different "brain space" from what the native speaker might have meant.


Katie105911

I think this should be "paa" from the pronunciation not "pa"


Davy_in_Kenya

I find the explanations of the words meanings and definitions very helpful

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.