"Thức ăn đây đắt không?"

Translation:Is the food here expensive?

April 16, 2017

8 Comments


mafi5505

Người đàn ông nói rất nhanh

June 6, 2017

Songve

Đúng rồi!

April 19, 2018

Julestheman

I felt like it was pretty fast too

June 30, 2018

Songve

Warp One for first phrase and normal speed for second. Took me about ten times to "hear" it properly. I, for one, am thankful for the "repetition" of the Crown system. Biggest problem I have so far with learning Vietnamese is my ears. If I designed a course, the first lesson would be to be able to differentiate the eighteen different ways to pronounce the letter "a". And keep the new words and sentences at the Junior Varsity level for speaking. Or speak first at JV level then at Varsity level.

April 19, 2018

WyattWutang

Don't understand the sentence order of the Vietnamese phrase. I thought ở đây ( a preposition) should go near the end of the sentence, while the verb should go in 2nd position.

April 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Thức ăn ở đây" is a phrasal noun: The place adjective "ở đây" modifies the noun "thức ăn".

April 17, 2017

karenbell390

I am horrible at explaining grammar even in English and never know the names of the parts of speech. I learned VN through immersion vs classes or books so I don't know how to explain the formulas for sentence structure as I studied them after the fact. I don't know if I'll be much help.. But I'll try.

The question were trying to find an answer to is if it's expensive not where the food is.

"the food here" I look at as a whole subject.

I look at it as a simpler formula:

Subject có expensive không?

The subject seems to be "the food here" as a whole, if that helps make more sense?..

I look at it the same as if instead of "the food here" you said "this food" as in "Is THIS food expensive?" you wouldn't say "Thức ăn có đắt không này", right? That's unnatural. You'd say "Thức ăn này có đắt không?" just as you would say "Thức ăn ở đây có đắt không?"

I also can't say "Food có expensive here không?" Because the question isn't "here?", it's "expensive?" To say "ở đây không" you're asking a yes/no question about if it's here.

có.. không (yes or no question) I believe has to end the sentence.

So I also can't say "Food có expensive không here?" because that means "The food is expensive, not here." Không + ở đây = not here

I know this might not make much sense but I figured I'd share my two cents anyways

.

Subject + có + expensive + không?

July 15, 2017

ALucyPhan

Is (1) the food (2) here (3) expensive (4)? = thức ăn (2) ở đây (3) có đắt (4) không (1) ?

July 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.