"He is a man."

Translation:El e bărbat.

April 16, 2017

18 Comments


POCKOCMOC

So, there is no difference between "e" and "este"?

April 16, 2017

--Narcisz--

No, there isn't

April 17, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

"E" is informal. In general, whenever you have two synonyms in Romanian, the longer word is considered the more formal.

May 29, 2018

OliviaSils

Im confused... whats the difference between "El este om" and "El este un bărbat"? Is one informal or something?

June 16, 2017

David176987

"El este om"-He is human! "El este un barbat"-He is a man!Did you spot the difference?

August 16, 2017

uR1A11

i love you

July 23, 2019

Eagledood7

would it be wrong to put "el e un barbat" since "e" is the same as "este" and "el este un barbat" means the same as "el e barbat"?

January 25, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, "El e un barbat" is correct.

May 29, 2018

VoidItself

Well, "e" and "este" are pretty much the same thing, but, i guess "e" is the short version of "este"

June 25, 2017

wikiiitoria

why doesn't it say un barbat?

June 12, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

"Un" is optional in this case, "un barbat" is more emphatic, you would mostly use it where we say"one man" in English.

June 13, 2018

sharongavr1

How does "El e barbatul" differ?

July 18, 2018

BenjiFlaming

I'm pretty sure "barbatul" is the "definite article", so that would translate to "He is the man" rather than "He is a man". :)

October 12, 2018

TXUndead9mare

I understand the accents, my keyboard just doesn't have the correct symbols on it to use.

July 5, 2019

Iulia365558

El e barbat

August 12, 2019

1Anastasia199

It's so confusing

June 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.