1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:El e bărbat.

April 16, 2017

25 Comments


POCKOCMOC

So, there is no difference between "e" and "este"?


--Narcisz--

No, there isn't


PhilipNikolayev

"E" is informal. In general, whenever you have two synonyms in Romanian, the longer word is considered the more formal.


Andrei707488

maybe you learn a little more languages...


StefanescuTheo

Why is it" El este Bărbat" and not "El este un Bărbat"


Fenbi

Both seem to be accepted but I don't know why


OliviaSils

Im confused... whats the difference between "El este om" and "El este un bărbat"? Is one informal or something?


David176987

"El este om"-He is human! "El este un barbat"-He is a man!Did you spot the difference?


Eagledood7

would it be wrong to put "el e un barbat" since "e" is the same as "este" and "el este un barbat" means the same as "el e barbat"?


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, "El e un barbat" is correct.


wikiiitoria

why doesn't it say un barbat?


PhilipNikolayev

"Un" is optional in this case, "un barbat" is more emphatic, you would mostly use it where we say"one man" in English.


Voiditself

Well, "e" and "este" are pretty much the same thing, but, i guess "e" is the short version of "este"


sharongavr1

How does "El e barbatul" differ?


BenjiFlaming

I'm pretty sure "barbatul" is the "definite article", so that would translate to "He is the man" rather than "He is a man". :)


TXUndead9mare

I understand the accents, my keyboard just doesn't have the correct symbols on it to use.


Fenbi

You can use the buttons under the place to write (sorry I'm not a native English speaker)


Andrei707488

i am Romanian just do not know how i can learn Romanian. also a 9 year old child


Fenbi

Then you tried Duolingo, does it work ?


arika1327

How do I get the accents like 'à"


Bullchunk

Add the romanian keyboard to your device then press and hold a and the different options will pop up


Timrez

Ate there any rules for saying " un"? In engish it will always be "he is a man" but in Romanian it seems random

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.