"maro"

Translation:brown

April 17, 2017

4 Comments


LouisKelly5

Maro most likely from a shortened Maroon which is a kind of brown!


Valmir001

Also resembles Marrom in Portuguese, which means Brown


asemeniuc2006

And 'marron' in French which is one of the 2 ways of saying brown (I think it's for French in France and the other way 'brun' is for French in Québec), and it also resembles 'marrón' in Spanish which also means brown


GrossiBP

I saw in this lessons also brun - just synonim, right? (compared to maro)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.