"These are not words."

Translation:Ce ne sont pas des mots.

February 28, 2013

10 Comments


jackbrumbaugh

Ok, I'm confused. I thought the indefinite article ("des" mots) in a negative structure changed to "de". as per this explanation: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

February 28, 2013

patlaf

Read under exception 4.a - here, the negated verb is "sont" (a conjugation of "être")

February 28, 2013

jackbrumbaugh

Ah. merci bien!

February 28, 2013

zena615793

moi, aussi!

May 22, 2016

smnach

Why is it not "ces ne sont pas"

July 11, 2014

iPwnMozart

"Ces" only works as a determiner, ie you need a noun (in the plural in this case) following it. It can't stand alone. "Ce" can be both a determiner for singular masculine nouns and a pronoun (which can stand alone).

December 8, 2014

saief14

Anyone?

October 1, 2014

jpasini

Ceux ne sont pas des mots was counted wrong. I'm a little fuzzy on the use of the plural "ce"

February 18, 2015

aamirza216

If there's a verb following it you usually use ça, but for être you always use ce. Never use the others AFAIK (cela, ceux, celles-ci etc.).

February 25, 2015

MzMolly65

A really old discussion but I'm still confused as to why the answer is Ce ne sont, rather than Ces ne sont. Under what circumstances is "ce" used to indicate the plural "these" or "those"?

May 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.