1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are not words."

"These are not words."

Translation:Ce ne sont pas des mots.

February 28, 2013

10 Comments


jackbrumbaugh

Ok, I'm confused. I thought the indefinite article ("des" mots) in a negative structure changed to "de". as per this explanation: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


patlaf

Read under exception 4.a - here, the negated verb is "sont" (a conjugation of "être")


smnach

Why is it not "ces ne sont pas"


iPwnMozart

"Ces" only works as a determiner, ie you need a noun (in the plural in this case) following it. It can't stand alone. "Ce" can be both a determiner for singular masculine nouns and a pronoun (which can stand alone).


jpasini

Ceux ne sont pas des mots was counted wrong. I'm a little fuzzy on the use of the plural "ce"


aamirza216

If there's a verb following it you usually use ça, but for être you always use ce. Never use the others AFAIK (cela, ceux, celles-ci etc.).


MzMolly65

A really old discussion but I'm still confused as to why the answer is Ce ne sont, rather than Ces ne sont. Under what circumstances is "ce" used to indicate the plural "these" or "those"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.