Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Die Lage"

Übersetzung:The position

Vor 4 Jahren

12 Kommentare


deadpool859263

Another translation would be "state"; like the "state of the union" speech; in german: die Rede zur "Lage der Nation".

Vor 2 Jahren

RuthJakon

Die Lage = the round? verstehe ich jetzt überhaupt nicht!

Vor 1 Jahr

Phillsox

"The situation" would be better, wouldn't it?

Vor 2 Jahren

Franziska456754

Yes i think it to, but it is worng. :(

Vor 2 Jahren

LeopoldJahn

"Situation" now is accepted.

Vor 1 Jahr

Rich.._--
Rich.._--

Zwei komplett verschiedene Bedeutungen.

  • Die Lage = the position bedeutet die Lage zum Beispiel auf der Landkarte: Wo "liegt" Hamburg? Oder: Eine Wasserwaage ist in Schieflage.

  • die Lage = the situation bedeutet eben: in welcher Situation befindest du dich?

Vor 2 Monaten

Rockingdad

In the app I am supposed to say 'the situation'. But for selecting it only offers 'situations'. I am trapped :(

Vor 2 Jahren

kema234

The original text is In German: "Die Lage" it is singular. In the selection possibilities it was not to be found. "situation", bud I found "situations" (plural). I selected it and it was wrong, certainly. These types errors are becoming more and more frequent.I mean, it's time to check this out.

Vor 1 Jahr

RitaKeller

Ist in der Mehrzahl aufgefuehrt in deutsch

Vor 1 Jahr

GoranForgic

Bei Wörtern mit dem Artikel manchmal ist es richtig, manchmal ist es nicht!

Vor 1 Jahr