1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kinder mögen Schokolade."

"Kinder mögen Schokolade."

Translation:Children like chocolate.

March 15, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

TylerAntics

When does mag become mögen?

October 6, 2014

NA-568

Mag is singular. ex Ich mag Schokolade. Mögen is plural. ex. Wir mögen Schokolade.

February 17, 2015

Robbadob

Don't forget there are also magst and mögt for second person.

mögen (to like)
ich mag / du magst / er mag
wir mögen / ihr mögt / sie mögen

skill/de/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

[2019/05/02]

May 2, 2019

Thorondor95

What's the difference between kinder and kindern?

February 4, 2018

ToninoK9

It depends on whether the word is the subject or object.

Children like chocolate - Kinder mögen Schokolade

I give chocolate to the children - Ich gebe den Kindern Schokolade

March 13, 2018

Robbadob

If Kinder is a direct object (I like children), though, it stays the same. Ich mag Kinder. Kindern is dative. [2019/05/02]

May 2, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Kindern" is Dative Plural (e.g., to (the) children). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kind#German for the full declension.

February 27, 2018

morgainelafee

Why does the g in 'mögen' sound like a d? Is this a pronunciation rule that affects other words containing g?

August 17, 2017

CiarnFahy

It's a g, the audio just sounds odd

August 10, 2018

CreativityBrain

What is the plural of Schokolade?

January 1, 2019

Pr0phet_of_Fear

I wanna say Schokoladen; however, that is just a guess.

February 5, 2019

Robbadob

/ʃokoˈlaːdə/ (sho-ko-LAH-duh)
[2019/05/02]

May 2, 2019

Phichaiyut

Why not "Children like chocolates" !?

April 7, 2019

Pr0phet_of_Fear

Because 'Schokolade' is singular, and 'chocolates' is plural. "Children like chocolates" would be "Kinder mögen Schokoladen".

April 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.