"Thereisacatunderthebed."

Translation:Hay un gato debajo de la cama.

5 years ago

31 Comments


ayrvin

Why are 'una gata bajo la cama' and 'un gato debajo de la cama' both accepted? Can someone explain why 'debajo' takes an extra 'de', while 'bajo' does not?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's just idiomatic: ‘bajo’=“below’ doesn't use ‘de’, but ‘debajo de’=‘below’ does. Similarly, in English, “above” doesn't use “of”, but “on top of” does.

5 years ago

sej
sej

Yes, why is it suddenly just 'bajo la cama' (neither 'de' before nor afterwards) when I write 'una gata', but 'debajo de la cama' with 'un gato'?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It has nothing to do with the gender of the cat. ‘Hay una gata debajo de la cama.’ and ‘Hay un gato bajo la cama’ are equally acceptable.

5 years ago

lavacakes

Ah I wish somebody would answer this! It tripped me up too and I don't understand.

5 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

It's kind of like the difference between saying there's a cat under the bed and there's a cat underneath the bed. They are both slightly different ways of saying the same thing. Bajo means under, and can be used a lone. But if you use debajo, it must be followed by de. Debajo de la mesa = under the table. Hope that helps clarify a little.

1 year ago

myeurop

which of these are correct: estoy bajo de la cama estoy debajo de la cama. voy abajo (meaning: downstairs) estoy abajo (meaning: downstairs) estoy debajo (meaning: downstairs)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Estoy bajo la cama.’ = “I'm under the bed.” is correct.

‘Estoy debajo de la cama.’ = “I'm under the bed.” is correct.

*‘Estoy bajo de la cama.’ is incorrect.

‘Voy abajo.’ = “I'm going {below | down[stairs]}.” is correct.

‘Estoy abajo.’ = “I'm {below | downstairs}.” is correct.

*‘Estoy debajo.’ is incorrect.

4 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

'Estoy debajo' is not incorrecto but you have to specify what are you below to, 'estoy debajo de la mesa' means 'I am under the table'

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…as exemplified in the second line.

Note the period after ‘debajo’ in the last line.

3 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

what about it? I am a native spanish speaker, and I know that 'Estoy debajo' is not incorrect

3 years ago

mjacobs

abajo also?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

No, you use abajo for direction, debajo for location. So: El gato está debajo de la cama. Yo voy abajo.

5 years ago

myeurop

does that mean that I can say "yo voy abajo de la cama" or is abajo an adverb, i.e. it must be used alone?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The latter: ‘abajo’ can only be used as an adverb, not as a preposition, so it can't take an object.

4 years ago

dougconnah

I wrote "hay un gato debajo de la cama" and got a big fat, loud "incorrect" not three minutes after I was fed "debajo" as including "under." Now I see from this discussion that others have had that translation accepted. My conclusion is that Hal the computer just likes to play mind games from time to time.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

From what you have written, your answer is the exact one that Duo gives. See above. Always report these things under the report button. It is rare that it is corrected but many people tell me that their answer was accepted later but it seems that you have the exact one given as correct. I can't report it because I did this lesson sometime ago.

5 years ago

dougconnah

Thanks for the tip. On reflection, I think I may have had a typo in "debajo," maybe "dobajo," so I'll leave it alone. After ranting the way I've done above, I'd hate to have the evidence, if such there be, shoved down my throat.

5 years ago

Bisade

why is 'de' needed in this? as opposed to just using 'debajo' on it's own

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's just a phrase you have to remember, "debajo de" together mean "under", it's incomplete without the "de". You could also simply say "bajo" and you wouldn't need the "de".

4 years ago

danoc

Why does "There is a cat under the bed" work?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because: Hay (There is) un gato (a cat) debajo de (under/below) la cama (the bed).

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

Can you say, "ES un gato...?"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “It is a cat under the bed.”.

4 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

I didn't know that debajo was the masc form. Thx!

5 years ago

SusieY

Is there a gender form of 'debajo'? I think that adverbs are gender neutral. [But both 'de baja' and 'de bajo' = 'low'?] Anyone help here?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The adverb ‘de baja’ means “withdrawn”, “(out) on leave”; related to the verb ‘dar[se] de baja’ = “to withdraw [oneself]”.

I don't think there's an adverb ‘de bajo’.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Spanish adverbs and prepositions have no gender agreement.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

my dictionary has the same translation for both 'bajo' and 'debajo' i think that duo is just being picky

5 years ago

salsabandit

why not "abajo de la cama"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to mjacobs.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.