1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There is a cat under the bed…

"There is a cat under the bed."

Translation:Hay un gato debajo de la cama.

February 28, 2013

22 Comments


ayrvin

Why are 'una gata bajo la cama' and 'un gato debajo de la cama' both accepted? Can someone explain why 'debajo' takes an extra 'de', while 'bajo' does not?


AndreasWitnstein

It's just idiomatic: ‘bajo’=“below’ doesn't use ‘de’, but ‘debajo de’=‘below’ does. Similarly, in English, “above” doesn't use “of”, but “on top of” does.


sej

Yes, why is it suddenly just 'bajo la cama' (neither 'de' before nor afterwards) when I write 'una gata', but 'debajo de la cama' with 'un gato'?


AndreasWitnstein

It has nothing to do with the gender of the cat. ‘Hay una gata debajo de la cama.’ and ‘Hay un gato bajo la cama’ are equally acceptable.


lavacakes

Ah I wish somebody would answer this! It tripped me up too and I don't understand.


JamesCaulfield1

It's kind of like the difference between saying there's a cat under the bed and there's a cat underneath the bed. They are both slightly different ways of saying the same thing. Bajo means under, and can be used a lone. But if you use debajo, it must be followed by de. Debajo de la mesa = under the table. Hope that helps clarify a little.


myeurop

which of these are correct: estoy bajo de la cama estoy debajo de la cama. voy abajo (meaning: downstairs) estoy abajo (meaning: downstairs) estoy debajo (meaning: downstairs)


AndreasWitnstein

‘Estoy bajo la cama.’ = “I'm under the bed.” is correct.

‘Estoy debajo de la cama.’ = “I'm under the bed.” is correct.

*‘Estoy bajo de la cama.’ is incorrect.

‘Voy abajo.’ = “I'm going {below | down[stairs]}.” is correct.

‘Estoy abajo.’ = “I'm {below | downstairs}.” is correct.

*‘Estoy debajo.’ is incorrect.


bl1zl3er

No, you use abajo for direction, debajo for location. So: El gato está debajo de la cama. Yo voy abajo.


myeurop

does that mean that I can say "yo voy abajo de la cama" or is abajo an adverb, i.e. it must be used alone?


AndreasWitnstein

The latter: ‘abajo’ can only be used as an adverb, not as a preposition, so it can't take an object.


dougconnah

I wrote "hay un gato debajo de la cama" and got a big fat, loud "incorrect" not three minutes after I was fed "debajo" as including "under." Now I see from this discussion that others have had that translation accepted. My conclusion is that Hal the computer just likes to play mind games from time to time.


jfGor

From what you have written, your answer is the exact one that Duo gives. See above. Always report these things under the report button. It is rare that it is corrected but many people tell me that their answer was accepted later but it seems that you have the exact one given as correct. I can't report it because I did this lesson sometime ago.


dougconnah

Thanks for the tip. On reflection, I think I may have had a typo in "debajo," maybe "dobajo," so I'll leave it alone. After ranting the way I've done above, I'd hate to have the evidence, if such there be, shoved down my throat.


Bisade

why is 'de' needed in this? as opposed to just using 'debajo' on it's own


neiht20

It's just a phrase you have to remember, "debajo de" together mean "under", it's incomplete without the "de". You could also simply say "bajo" and you wouldn't need the "de".


danoc

Why does "There is a cat under the bed" work?


neiht20

Because: Hay (There is) un gato (a cat) debajo de (under/below) la cama (the bed).


atntony

Can you say, "ES un gato...?"


AndreasWitnstein

That would mean “It is a cat under the bed.”.


Houminho

My Duo suddenly has hearts (lives) that I lose when I make a mistake. Since when has this been happening and why? It was perfectly fine before

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.