"Ποιος νίκησε;"

Translation:Who won?

April 17, 2017

10 Comments


latinvs

Easy to remember νίκησε... think of the brand Nike. Nike was named after the greek goddess of victory.

June 21, 2017

britomat

I put in 'who conquered' which followed from the first sentence where νικησα was translated as conquered but this was counted a fail. A bit hard.

April 17, 2017

Stergi3

A native speaker here. As Jaye hinted, it's the word νίκη=victory that the verb comes from, I don't use the word conquer to translate the verb νικάω or νικώ (both correct) in almost all of the cases, to win or to beat seems to me the most usual. It depends on the context though, because victory does not mean conquest in many cases.

April 18, 2017

jaye16

Yes, I can see how that could cause confusion. Ήρθα , είδα , νίκησα, "I came, I saw, I conquered." are fixed expressions to translate the latin: "Veni, vidi, vici".

You'll see the hover hints for this sentence do not show "conquer" and while they show "won" and "beat" only "won" is correct for this sentence. Some words are correct only with certain meanings.

April 17, 2017

Nikos48739

I put in 'what won' and was marked incorrect. Anybody explain why? Thanks.

September 4, 2018

jaye16

"Ποιος" means "who" it's referring to a person. "What" refers to a "thing".

September 4, 2018

marcus797721

Don't you have to use the "to do" form in english for questions? "Who did win" does not work

July 4, 2019

mizinamo

Don't you have to use the "to do" form in english for questions?

Not when we are asking after the subject of a verb with "who" or "what".

We say: "Who won? What fell down?"

And not: "Who *did win? What *did fall down?"

July 4, 2019

jaye16

This is one of the exceptions.

When the "Who" is in place of the subject we don't use the "do/does/did" format.

For example: "Who won the game?" "Eleni won the game." The "who" is in place of the subject "Eleni".

But here: "Who did you take to the game?" "I took my son." In this case the who refers to my son which is the object.

If you try taking out the who and adding the answer you'll see if you need "do/does/did".

July 4, 2019

jaye16

Oh my, Mizinamo and I seem to have replied at the same time.

July 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.