"Do not go through the door."

Translation:Gehe nicht durch die Tür.

February 28, 2013

26 Comments


rilianxi

Why doesn't nicht go at the end?

May 8, 2016

mizinamo

I don't think nicht ever goes to the end.

It's usually after the verb, unless there's a personal pronoun there.

If there isn't much after the verb, then that might (coincidentally) be the end of the sentence.

For example, Ich liebe dich nicht. "I don't love you". The nicht is right after the verb and the following personal pronoun dich. And coincidentally at the end of the sentence, but not because it wants to go to the end.

January 3, 2018

AdamKean

I think another point worth raising is the presence of a preposition (or lack thereof).

Usually, when „nicht“ comes directly before a pro/noun it is singling out that element to be negated, and needs to be followed by „sondern“ and the replacement of said element to sound "complete". Zum Beispiel:

„Zünde nicht die Tür an!“
Sounds incomplete, and needs more info to be satisfied, z.B.:

„Zünde nicht die Tür an, sondern das Auto!“
(I won't provide the English translation for any non-German speaking pyromaniacs)

Which means that in a lot of cases, it is best to place „nicht“ after the subject/object(s) for a more general negation; which often leads to „nicht“ going to the end (even though it wasn't "sent" there like an infinitive or past participle in a main clause, or conjugated verb in a subordinate clause) z.B.:

„Zünde die Tür nicht an!“
Which is fine on its own.

However, when the noun is preceded by a preposition, this characteristic of „nicht“ to need a "rebuttal" is dulled to the point where the speaker would have to emphasise the noun with their tone to create this need of a rebuttal; z.B.:

„Gehe nicht durch die Tür.“
Fine.

„Gehe nicht durch die Tür.“
Please, go on.

„Gehe nicht durch die Tür, sondern durchs Tor.“
Ah, viel besser.


I came to this realisation after wrestling between „Geh nicht durch die Tür.“ and „Geh durch die Tür nicht“. Although „Geh nicht durch die Tür.“ came to me first and sounded fine (at first), I started overthinking it and told myself that sentence would need a „sondern“, then got dinged for trying „Geh durch die Tür nicht“.

September 21, 2018

Forger7

„Geh“ should be allowed instead of „Gehe“

August 21, 2013

V2Blast

Both are accepted.

August 9, 2014

Carl_Ramrod

What's the difference between "Geh" and "Gehe" grammatically and connotatively?

January 28, 2017

Forger7

Geh is simply the shorter Gehe

January 31, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Is it less formal? Is it like "can't" vs. "cannot" in English, or is it more like "till" vs. "until"?

January 31, 2017

simopr1

like Trink and Trinke?

July 25, 2018

ThenWhatHappened

Why can't I say, "Gehen Sie bitte nicht durch die Tür"? Can't the imperative be formal?

December 9, 2018

AdamKean

The imperative most certainly can be formal -- but here it simply isn't as polite as your sentence:

Gehen Sie nicht durch die Tür.

Should be fine, and if not currently accepted, should be reported :)

December 9, 2018

hechap

So if I wanted to get a little fancier, could I say: "Geht bitte noch nicht durch eure Türen!" Please don't go through your doors yet. ?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, you could.

January 3, 2018

jjsalcedo01

Duolingo proposes: "Nicht durch die Tür gehen". I cant follow its logic

May 21, 2018

AdamKean

Infinitive sentences can be used as an alternative to the imperative, and the meaning is kept the same. This is very common in instruction manuals. I imagine this is done to make the commands come across less direct.

One I have often heard on the German TV shows and in the German films I have watched is „Aufstehen“!

Now, as „aufstehen“ is a separable verb, the correct way to form the imperative would be one of the following:

„Steh auf!“
„Steht auf!“ or
„Stehen Sie auf!“

But for whatever reason a large number of German speakers seem to prefer the infinitive alternative. Go figure.

Here's an article from the dartmouth.edu site on the imperative, and within that article it mentions the use of infinitives.

September 21, 2018

jloris

That's not the dative case?

February 28, 2013

TeenIdle

"durch" requires accusative

March 4, 2013

ArvindhMani

Also i know this doesn't apply in this context, but keep in mind that even if it were a dative-required preposition, since movement is implied, it would become accusative. (Not a native speaker, so please correct me if I'm wrong)

June 28, 2018

AdamKean

No, the movement/non-movement issue only applies to two-way prepositions (Wechselpräpositionen). As you actually implied with your statement: if it were a dative-required preposition, then it would require the dative. Always.

So, if the sentence were instead "Go to the door." the German sentence would read:

„Geh(e) zur Tür.“ (zur = zu der)

(Also not a native speaker, but I am confident I know the rule, however I have provided links below (one in German and one in English) as confirmation and for further reading)

mein-deutschbuch.de
germanforenglishspeakers.com

September 21, 2018

watashi.nena

Could you also say "Geht nicht durch die Tür" ? What is the difference between "gehe" and "geht"? I've seen both used as the imperative in this lesson.

January 28, 2019

AdamKean

Yes, you can.

The difference between "geh(e)" and "geht" is that the former is said to one person informally, and the latter is said to multiple people informally.

January 28, 2019

Will709432

I thought verb always had to be in 2nd place??

January 31, 2019

AdamKean

Yes, in a main clause in the indicative mood.
That means in a sentence that is simply a statement of (assumed) fact. When people talk about different types of sentences and clauses, a main clause that is in the indicative mood is what people call a 'normal' sentence. Here are some examples:

  • I did my homework yesterday
  • Gestern habe ich meine Hausaufgaben gemacht

  • I enjoy eating rice

  • Ich esse gerne Reis

  • I'll write to my father

  • Ich werde meinem Vater schreiben

And in all those German sentences, the conjugated verb was the second element, as you correctly alluded to in your comment—however, here we are not dealing with the indicative mood, but with the imperative mood—used for making commands. Here we aren't just talking aimlessly, stating something that has either happened, is happening, or will happen; here we are speaking directly to someone and giving them an order.

Amongst other characteristics, the imperative has the conjugated verb (which can differ from its indicative equivalent) as the first significant element, rather than the second.

January 31, 2019

AgzF71

Is "gehe" 2nd person singular or plural? For singular, shouldn't it be "geh"? If you cut over the "st" in the conjugation? And for plural "geht"?

April 8, 2019

az_p
Mod

    Gehe is imperative singular, and has the alternative spelling geh - the existence of two forms for the singular imperative is simply an historical thing, kept around for flexibility in speaking rhythm mostly. Geht is the plural version. Both are informal (to people you would say du to, or call by their first names).

    I recommend bookmarking Canoo.net for looking up grammatical forms: http://canoo.net/inflection/gehen:V:sein

    April 10, 2019

Nick789663

    Wow

    April 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.