"Al nouălea bărbat este cel mai bătrân."

Translation:The ninth man is the oldest.

April 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick154626

Bad pronouncing nouălea!
Este pronunțat ca al nou - ălea


jffoster

"eldest" is perfectly good English, especially when referring to humans.


LouisKelly5

It is, in fact, more common than "oldest" these days ;)


freyjablue

Where does "cel" come from?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Demonstrative pronoun used for the superlative degree of comparison (cel mai)

See https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro section on Degrees of comparison.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.