1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El palacio tiene cuarenta cu…

"El palacio tiene cuarenta cuartos."

Translation:The palace has forty rooms.

April 17, 2017

16 Comments


morge51

First time that I noticed that Traditional English Fourty is not accepted and only forty was good enough!


dudly

Yes! They popped a little bubble telling me that Four = cuatro and Forty = cuaranto. They seem to think fourty is a typo for four...


Andreaja69

I have never, ever, seen forty spelled 'fourty'. The English spelling 'fourty' has not been used for literally centuries and is considered incorrect in all English speaking countries. The Spanish for forty is 'cuarenta'.


Gray_Roze

Using the spelling "fourty," regardless of your nationality, is akin to saying "Tienes mi perro" should translate to "Thou hast mine hound."


ngmuipai

Is "palacio" not used to mean building in Spanish as "palazzo" is in Italian?


rspreng

palacio = palace, edifico = building palacio de deporte = sports arena


Andreaja69

Typo! 'edificio'


marisya56

I wonder why "the palace has forty bedrooms" was marked as a wrong translation? Anybody has an idea?


marisya56

Okay, I reported this translation and it's already acccepted :)


Superszklany_09

If it has 40 rooms..... HOW DO YOU KNOW WHERE UR GOING?


Erin_Su

Could "The palace has forty quarters" be correct? And not quarter as in one fourth of something, quarters as in, say, living quarters.


Andreaja69

No, I'm afraid not. Living quarters, as in military quarters, is 'el cuartel'.


shirabj

is there a difference between "cuartos" and "habitaciones"? when to use each?


Jasderro

Cuarto can mean either room or bedroom when habitacion is room or living room (but wikipedia says they are synonyms). And dormitorio is just bedroom.


abs1973

Cuarto never means living room, at least in Spain. It just mean room or bedroom. Living room would be salón or sala de estar, and I suppose in some countries "cuarto de estar" is also used.

It can also mean fourth and a quarter as well


PannasOwen

Well that's modest

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.