1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы найдём дорогу домой."

"Мы найдём дорогу домой."

Translation:We will find the way home.

April 17, 2017

24 Comments


MatthewWri14

Does "We will find OUR way home" carry a different meaning? This is how I've always said this.


speedfranklin

I got it wrong for saying this, even though they have the same meaning to me. Reported


FelixGV1

Still not accepted...


linguolearner1

Wouldn't "OUR way" be "свою́ дорогу" in this sentence?


mehtap0800

not necessarily, I consider the use of "our" in this case to be idiomatic.


Rus_Ivan

We will find the way TO home?


AgnyLeo

I have't heard to used before home in this kind of sentence in English. I have only heard of "sb will find a/the way home" (without to)


Atropos2015

Does "way" word similarly work with some other words?


cptchuckle

Not really. "Home" is special here, not "way". You would say "the way to work", "the way to school" etc.


Atropos2015

Road здесь совсем не подходит?


Alexmalaho

Исходя из цели. Вряд ли вы ищите саму дорогу.


JesseR397748

You can say "our way" or "the way".To me they would both mean the same thing.(native speaker - Irish)


Jeffrey855877

In American English, "our way home" means "a method of getting home" - walking, a taxi, calling a friend. It's what you say when someone asks you something like "How are you getting home?" or "Do you need a ride home?"
"A way home" means the same thing.

"The way home" means the actual route - the roads and/or paths one has to traverse in order to get home. In a city, that could include taking public transport, but it would mean knowing which particular transport you have to take: a certain subway/metro or bus route/train: "The A-train" or "the number 11 bus" for instance. Simply taking "the subway" or "a bus" or "a taxi" is "a way home", not "the way home".

They are definitely not the same thing. Дорог is an apt translation for "the way" but not "our way".


Mosa_Saurus

Why are words for finding the same words for going but with на? (найду, нашёл)


Alexmalaho

Ok, Jesse. What about "our ride home"?


Tomlinese

«Ты не знаешь? В лесу, все дороги ведут в никуда.»


IgorGrechanyi

Why not " the path home"?


dimitriosk

No audio plays for this. Only way I could get it right was copy and pasting the answer when the question with no audio comes up.


Mr_Sachs

Why is "We will find the path home" wrong?


Gianpietro972461

If найти is perfective, then what is the imperfective version of "to find"?


Kundoo

"Находить".


finluxe

We will find the road home, seems acceptable to me but not to Duolingo?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.