1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το διαδίκτυο είναι πολύ αποδ…

"Το διαδίκτυο είναι πολύ αποδοτικό."

Translation:The Internet is very effective.

April 17, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MattHaythem

Is the word "internet" just not used in Greek?

October 20, 2017

bajewy

It's understood. It's just not the Greek word.

January 17, 2018

shivys13

I wrote "The web is very effective" and it marked it wrong, although "web" is shown as one of the possible translations... Is this an app error or is there a reason why I should use "Internet" instead of "web" in this particular case

November 18, 2017

Wowa269009

What is the etymology of διαδίκτυο?

September 28, 2018

joeTatt1

δίχτυ = net........δίκτυο = net or network........δια = prefix meaning through / across / by / over. Just like Inter.....net, brilliant!

October 1, 2018

Nicholas358161

Internet is very efficient?

November 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

Is the Internet ever used without the definite article?

I have heard phrases like "Free use of Internet" and stuff like that, but I almost feel like the Internet is used as an adjective ( implying free use of internet access) or something. The Internet is only one, so the article should be there, no?

(I'm asking out of pure curiosity. I'm not a native english speaker, so I might be wrong about this. :P)

November 30, 2018

Nicholas358161

I think it's perfectly fine to write it with or without the article, but probably more often than not you would add the article. Internet is a technology, so in that sense, it doesn't need the article ("Solar energy is very efficient" is better than "The solar energy is very efficient" which would sound weird, IMO). However, because this technology has become so ubiquitous, it's also perfectly fine to refer to it as "a whole", i.e. "The Internet". I would accept both, but suggest "The Internet" as the more proper translation.

December 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's been added. Thank you for your comment and additional information on this matter. ^.^

December 2, 2018

Nicholas358161

My pleasure! Thank you for your consideration.

December 2, 2018

hMQS4KHs

Το διαδiκτuο είναι πολύ αποδοτικό wasn't accepted.

April 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.