1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mother cooks nutritional foo…

"Mother cooks nutritional food"

Translation:Mama hupika chakula cha lishe

April 17, 2017

4 Comments


Joris215811

is "hupika" the -A- tense or another tense? I didn't come across yet


AGreatUserName

It's the hu- tense, the habitual. The weird thing about this tense is that there's no subject prefix.


aboutpurpo

Too bad this wasn't introduced before. It looks like a negative 2nd person. However, having seen it, I do remember studying it somewhere else.


Ivoryblossum

I get confused by those too. Standing alone, how do we tell the difference?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.