1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird der Titel vergeben."

"Es wird der Titel vergeben."

Translation:The title is awarded.

February 28, 2013

16 Comments


mlerner

I am a bit confused by this answer. I put in, "It will award the title" but it was not accepted. Why shouldn't it be in the future?


tholenst2

"It will award the title" would be "Es wird den Titel vergeben." (note the accusative). I think future would be ok, but it would be "The title will be awarded."

The german sentence is a bit strange, and usually one would just say "Der Titel wird vergeben."


Vindalf

But would "Der Titel wird vergeben" mean the same thing? It seems like that would mean the Title is the one awarding, not being awarded


mariamnd

Yes "Der Titel wird vergeben" means the same thing. But as you know in german you can place the subject after the verb so then the sentence becomes "wird der Titel vergeben" which is grammatically wrong because the verb should always hold the second position. So the sentence needs a filler in the first position. "Es" is basically this filler.


Vindalf

Thanks, I was just reading about this earlier today actually


Sk8rMom

"The title will be awarded" did not work for me. I will "report" it. They are really good about fixing and updating things quickly.


mariamnd

"The title will be awarded" would be "Der Titel wird vergeben werden." The original sentence is in present passive and not future passive.


enrico.guiraud

true, but it's also true that in German present tenses are used in stead of simple futures


mlerner

Thanks for clearing that up!


CChamp27

Why is "The title is being awarded" wrong?


ethan.murdoch

This is now accepted 17-Nov-2014


DrWho100

I wonder the same thing.


enrico.guiraud

afaik it should be accepted, someone correct me if i'm wrong


IgorHenriqueA

How do you know when it means forgive or award?


DrWho100

Usually the context will give the meaning away. In this case, titles commonly awarded but rarely, if ever, forgiven.


PsyenceFiction

Shouldn't it be "den" instead of "der"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.