"Ella terminó de comer."

Translation:She finished eating.

5 years ago

31 Comments


trunketti

How do you know when it is appropriate to put a de before the infinite verb?

4 years ago

Hurls

Would somebody answer the question when is it appropriate to put de in front of the infinitive.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

It depends on the verb which preposition (if any) you need: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

4 years ago

RoarieG

sakasiru - very good link! Thank You! I need all the help i can get! :)

3 years ago

Iwant2learn4real

sakasiru: The link you provided has been a tremendous help! Gracias, y por favor acepte este lingot

3 years ago

TDWolsey

Thanks! Here's a Lingot.

3 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

She stopped eating not the same as she finished eating?

5 years ago

AaronTovo

I think 'finished' implies she ate everything on her plate (or at least all she intends to eat) while 'stopped' may mean her eating was interrupted mis-meal by something some one said.

5 years ago

DareILingo

Like AaronTovo said, to "finish" something implies that you no longer have a use for that same something. Finish carries with it a connotation of completion; either there is nothing more to do, or you simply feel like you are done with what it was you were doing. "Finished" is more like the English word "done" or the Spanish "terminar" in this sense. Example: If I stop eating dinner, it's probably to answer the door. If I finish eating dinner, it's probably because there's no more food on my plate :)

4 years ago

rspreng

I think the Duo robot may be confused and see "stopped" as though it means "to prevent" or to stop another person, or to stop at a bus stop.

5 years ago

David216110

Finish - terminar, finalizar. Stop - Detener, parar

3 years ago

electrician

Why it is not correct to say: "She ended eating"?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Eating isn't the problem in this sentence. Duo accepts "She finished eating" no problem. You just wouldn't use ended here in English.

Although, finished and ended have very similar meanings and are often interchangeable, this isn't the case here. You can say a thing has finished or ended, a movie for example, but you usually can't say that someone has ended doing something.

I'm not really good enough with English grammar to give a better explanation as to why, but here are links to the English dictionary entries for both words that might give you a better feel for their usage.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/finished?s=t

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ended?s=t

5 years ago

DareILingo

Yes, "she ended eating" is comprehensible, but it's not something we say in English. In hopes that it helps, "She finished eating," would be interpreted in English in the sense of this exercise-- she ate everything completely or until she wasn't hungry. In contrast to that, "She ended eating," would mean that she stopped the act of eating from happening ever again. Maybe she invented a food pill? ;)

4 years ago

izabelbaker

she has just finished eating

5 years ago

swingophelia

Ella acaba de terminar de comer?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I'm not a native English speaker, so can someone explain to me why I can't say "she stopped to eat" here? I am aware of the difference between "to eat" and "eating", I just don't understand how I can see the difference in spanish.

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

Not a native speaker either, but "to stop to eat" would most certainly be interpreted as 'to stop in order to eat'. The idiomatic way of putting it is 'to stop eating'. "To stop to eat" therefore would translate to "ella se detenía para comer".

  • to stop doing sth: aufhören, etwas zu tun
  • to stop to do sth.: stehenbleiben, um etwas zu tun

The reason is probably that you only can stop an ongoing activity.

5 years ago

Griffi.Griffin

i'm giving you a lingot because of the amazing amount of languages you speak. I want to learn welsh next.

2 years ago

DareILingo

wataya is essentially correct. "She stopped eating," means that she was eating, but now she is not. In contrast, "She stopped to eat," means that while travelling from point A to point B, she stayed at a point C for the purpose of eating. The reason for this big difference is that typically we don't use the preposition "to" after "stop" as a pair. So the phrase "she stopped to eat" is not interpreted as "she stopped eating," but instead, "She stopped for the purpose of eating." This is a common English format [subject] [verb] [to + verb]--> The subject is doing something /for the purpose of/ something else. (e.g. "She drank to cool off" or "He killed to save his family").

4 years ago

Emanuel_94gr

Isn't "she is done eating" also correct???

4 years ago

DareILingo

The meaning is indeed close, but there is an important distinction to keep in mind. "Finished" used as a verb implies that the action /was just completed/. The phrase "is done" also means "finished," but it is more ambiguous about when the action stopped taking place. So, the difference between, "She is done eating," and, "She finished eating," is that perhaps she finished eating 30 minutes ago for the first, but she JUST NOW stopped eating for the second. Hope this helped :)

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

How would you say "She stopped eating"?

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

I think this would be "Ella dejó de comer."

4 years ago

cutiet13

Is de necessary when your actually talking to somebody?

4 years ago

bbedford59

"She has finished eating" wasn't accepted either. nit picky. Seems pretty much the same meaning to me.

4 years ago

pickedup

Could someone explain the syntax of infinitive verbs?

4 years ago

Im_Andrea

I don't understand how comer ("to eat") became "eating".

3 years ago

djcaryjd
djcaryjd

Come on, terminó means terminated = stopped or finished - right?

2 years ago

Ariana431954

Stopped should be acceptable as a translation for terminó

1 year ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

People usually say "stopped eating"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.