1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Lượt của tôi"

"Lượt của tôi"

Translation:My turn

April 17, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jake469719

Shouldn't "thớ" be in front of the sentence. It doesn't make much sense as the word also means hair comb.

April 17, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Were you commenting on the wrong sentence? I find "thớ" make no sense here. Do you mean "tới": "Tới lượt của tôi"? Yes, but that means "It's my turn", which is not always the same as "my turn".


Jake469719

That's true. In terms of context, this sentence can be translated to "my comb" rather than "my turn". Adding "Tới" would change the context of the sentence to only mean "It's my turn".


Huy_Ngo

Oh I see where you are confused. The word for hair comb is "lược", not "lượt". Probably you learned this from a Southerner who has problem with this orthographic error (or confused you with his pronunciation).


kthinh1

Đến lượt của tôi. How does that sounds.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.