"¿Eso propone usted?"

Translation:You propose that?

February 28, 2013

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ThrashtilDeath

Would "Usted Propone eso" be okay?

May 2, 2013

MikeyG

"Is that what you propose?" not acceptable?

February 28, 2013

rspreng

You added another verb, "is" to the equation. And a "what." That confuses Duo.

February 28, 2013

allanchao

despite that the resulting sentence would sound strange, is it grammatically possible that eso is the subject and usted is the object? "does that propose you?"

April 8, 2013

nik_rao

I think if usted is the object you'd have to use "a usted" in the sentence.

April 23, 2013

kvihma

How about a sentence like "eso propone aquel"?

Is it possible for aquel to be the subect in that case? And is it then necessary to say "a eso propone aquel" to differentiate the subject?

July 5, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.