Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Eso propone usted?"

Translation:You propose that?

5 years ago

6 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Would "Usted Propone eso" be okay?

5 years ago

MikeyG
MikeyG

"Is that what you propose?" not acceptable?

5 years ago

rspreng

You added another verb, "is" to the equation. And a "what." That confuses Duo.

5 years ago

allanchao

despite that the resulting sentence would sound strange, is it grammatically possible that eso is the subject and usted is the object? "does that propose you?"

5 years ago

nik_rao

I think if usted is the object you'd have to use "a usted" in the sentence.

5 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

How about a sentence like "eso propone aquel"?

Is it possible for aquel to be the subect in that case? And is it then necessary to say "a eso propone aquel" to differentiate the subject?

5 years ago