1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eso propone usted?"

"¿Eso propone usted?"

Translation:You propose that?

February 28, 2013

6 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Would "Usted Propone eso" be okay?


MikeyG

"Is that what you propose?" not acceptable?


rspreng

You added another verb, "is" to the equation. And a "what." That confuses Duo.


allanchao

despite that the resulting sentence would sound strange, is it grammatically possible that eso is the subject and usted is the object? "does that propose you?"


nik_rao

I think if usted is the object you'd have to use "a usted" in the sentence.


kvihma

How about a sentence like "eso propone aquel"?

Is it possible for aquel to be the subect in that case? And is it then necessary to say "a eso propone aquel" to differentiate the subject?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.