"The dog eats between the cats."

Translation:Le chien mange entre les chats.

2/28/2013, 3:51:55 PM

31 Comments


ildi9

Why is 'parmi' not correct here ?

2/28/2013, 3:51:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"entre" implies "between 2 cats" while "parmi" implies "several cats"

3/1/2013, 5:08:14 PM

Wonderboy6

thanks for the answer, but the question i received (english to french) doesn'y indicate whether there are 2 or several cats

1/4/2014, 1:39:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It does not need to be explicitely said:

"between" means that there is one cat on each side of the dog.

"among" means that there are several cats surrounding the dog.

1/4/2014, 1:51:17 PM

JDK1000

Sitesurf - I know you have spent a lot of time on this topic, your help is much appreciated. However, I still don't quite have a solid grasp yet. Please help. - In a previous thread, "Nous sommes entre hommes", you made the point that 'entre' meant 'amongst' in that case, although there was no indication as to the number of men. Now, here you side with it meaning 'between' even though there is no indication as to the number of cats. Is this difference for the same reason as the missing article problem - idiomatic expression? If so, how would one write "We are between men" or "The dog eats amongst cats"?

9/22/2014, 1:22:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"entre hommes" is idiomatic and stands for "des hommes parmi les hommes" (= men only).

So, except for that idiomatic phrase, in general terms, I confirm that "entre" means between and "parmi" means among/amongst.

If the meaning were "between men", the French would be "entre des/deux/plusieurs hommes" (ie with a determiner) and "we" could be 2 or more men or women or both.

  • we are between men = nous sommes entre des hommes (2 or more men on each side)
  • the dog eats amongst cats =le chien mange parmi des chats / au milieu des chats (amidst cats)
9/22/2014, 5:11:11 PM

johans2103

Merci, mais c'est possible aussi que le chat mange parmi pluseurs chats, n'est-ce pas? Alors, sans avoir un contexte, il y a la possibilité que tous les deux marchent.

12/3/2015, 7:48:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"entre/between" and "parmi/among/amongst" are different notions.

"entre" describes a position with one thing on either side.

  • le chien mange entre les chats means that the dog has one cat on his left and one cat on his right
  • le chien mange parmi les chats means that the dog has several cats around (undetermined number)
12/4/2015, 9:35:49 AM

johans2103

Merci.

12/4/2015, 7:26:15 PM

kacenka9

So two exercises ago there was a sentence about women and us being among them (correct answer using entrée). I lost heart because i used 'des' before the women. Supposedly the correct answer was without any articles at all. I did not use an article this time and lost heart. Not only am I confused but upset as well now. Anybody?

3/6/2014, 3:14:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • "entre hommes/femmes" is idiomatic, translating to "among men/women", and meaning "with only men/women around"

  • "entre les chats/between the cats" means "with one cat on each side"

10/6/2014, 7:45:11 AM

ildi9

Thanks again! So, after all maybe that could also be accepted?

3/1/2013, 6:53:26 PM

SeckWei

Based on the other questions asked, I've learned that this is right -> "Nous sommes entre hommes" However, why is it in this case that the article 'les' is required for 'chats'? and why is 'les' not required for 'hommes'?

2/24/2014, 12:37:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is an idiomatic expression, with variants:

"entre amis/collègues..." = among friends/colleagues...

"entre soi" = among people of the same group, family, club, social class...

"entre nous" = between you and me

2/24/2014, 3:41:33 PM

SeckWei

Ah.. I see! Merci beaucoup ;)

2/24/2014, 3:49:01 PM

kocmohabt99

I've been reading the comments on this thread and all I can say is that the use of "parmi" or "entre" is quite arbitrary..

4/22/2015, 1:20:49 PM

JorgLovoll

In a previous lesson we had the sentence "un chat noir dort parmi les chiens blancs" I was just as confused then as i am now, because i see little difference between the sentences. I then hypotized that «parmi» meant "together with" as part of the group and «entre» means "in between as individuals" but now I'm really confused

5/13/2015, 8:06:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"le chien mange entre les chats" = entre means "between" and precisely "with one cat on each side".

"un chat dort parmi les chiens blancs" = parmi means "among/amongst" and precisely "somewhere with several cats around"

5/13/2015, 2:57:20 PM

JorgLovoll

My next confusion then is how it can be discerned that this particular dog eats with one cat on each side instead of in the flock. It seems to me that there are more habitual wordings than actually a rule

5/13/2015, 3:26:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The distinction is in the words' meanings: entre/between vs parmi/among. Once you have understood the difference in meaning, you can use them to express something precise.

5/14/2015, 9:32:55 AM

JorgLovoll

Entre is more like side by side? And parmi will be more like together with. And then we have the this meaning among equals you will still use entre (hommes) as an habitual expression, but as a concept meaning together with B-) I think it is beginning to clarify, thanx for taking your time, Sitesurf B-)

5/14/2015, 11:23:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes generally "entre" means "with one thing on each side", and "parmi" means "with several things around".

"entre hommes/femmes" is a set phrase meaning that the speaker him/herself is a member of that group where everyone shares the same characteristics. If you are a doctor, you can say "dans cette pièce, nous sommes entre docteurs" (in this room and everybody else are doctors).

5/14/2015, 12:11:09 PM

Anjali289769

I think parmi is what is used in the French every day language

3/18/2018, 1:09:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "entre" and "parmi" are used in everyday language. But they are different in meaning:

  • The dogs eat between the cats = les chiens mangent entre les chats: there are 2 cats, one on each side.
  • the dogs eat among the cats = les chiens mangent parmi les chats: there is a group of cats around the dogs.
3/18/2018, 5:43:24 PM

effyleven

How the heck does a dog eat "between" cats? Does this sentence even mean anything? In any language?

6/10/2018, 7:01:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

There are one dog and two cats. The dog is having his breakfast and there is one cat on his left and a cat on his right, doing whatever. The dog is eating between cats.

6/10/2018, 9:17:42 AM

effyleven

Quite! See what I mean? A response contrived to the point of utter ridiculousness. Thank you for making my point so graciously. You are a star, and we are lucky to have your support. Please accept this lingot. I have thousands of them!

6/10/2018, 7:37:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think the point was to distinguish "entre" from "parmi" with basic sentences, not to provide users with a smart, ready-to-use phrase. Thanks for the lingot!

6/11/2018, 8:28:10 AM

MartnRoque

Ok, Duolingo asks "Le chat dort parmi les chiens" i answer "The cat is sleeping between the dogs" I am wrong, says I should have used "With" instead of between...

The duolingo asks "The dog is sleeping with the cats" so I reply "Le chien dort parmi les chats"... I AM WRONG!? damn you!

12/11/2014, 5:15:50 PM

Eluzie

mais comment dire 'damn you' en francais?

8/4/2015, 8:21:37 PM

FransBouwm

Dieu parmi nous is correct is dieu entre nous also

11/3/2017, 7:55:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.