"Have a good evening Rehema"

Translation:Jioni njema Rehema

April 17, 2017

10 Comments


AGreatUserName

Do you say Jioni njema as a greeting or a farewell or both?

April 17, 2017

Dying_Star

I suppose it could be both. But the translation, it feels like it is missing something. Jioni means evening, njema means good/fine/well. The word 'Have' is not described. So both farewell and greeting in this case.

April 21, 2017

vtopphol

If it's late evening, can you use usiku?

August 15, 2017

Dying_Star

Yes.

August 15, 2017

rburkey2005

Can you say "mwema jioni" instead?

November 15, 2017

CeeCy47

No you can't. Jioni njema.

Usiku mwema

Asubuhi njema

May 11, 2018

Garry917152

Is this because jioni and asubuhi are a different case than usiku and mchana? Also, why is "mzuri" not accepted?

March 15, 2019

vtopphol

Not cases, but noun classes. Swahili doesn't mark nouns for case. Instead it marks the subject and object of the sentence on the verb.

But, yes the point is still valid. They belong to different groupings of nouns, and therefore demand different concord markings on the adjectives.

March 15, 2019

Garry917152

Yeah, I meant classes.

March 16, 2019

millhm05

I'm so confused on the grammar in Swahili!!!

August 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.