"Sommes-nous mauvais ?"

Translation:Are we bad?

February 28, 2013

43 Comments


pollinator

Ok so...do I have this right? You say mauvais for masculine singular AND masculine plural, while you say mauvaise for feminine singular and mauvaises for feminine plural? So this is just an exceptional word for which the masculine singular and plural are the same (because it ends in s)?

July 2, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you are right: it just happens that the masculine singular form already has an ending in -s, which therefore does not need a second one in plural.

July 2, 2013

JulieDof2

Ahhhh. That is really helpful. THANK YOU. I was so confused.

September 27, 2013

AbbendisCorbenik

First thing I thin of when they proposed this:

"Are we the baddies?"

March 30, 2018

General_Taylor02

Lol same.

March 7, 2019

percyflage

I put "ill". I am sure I have heard mauvais used that way. Am I wrong?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it can happen that ill means mauvais: ill treatments = mauvais traitements

March 31, 2013

GAURAVPARI6

Ill treatment is bad treatment.

But could it also be used to mean "unwell"?

July 25, 2018

Mal325495

I answered "Are we wrong?" Duolingo offers "wrong" as a translation for mauvais, but it didn't accept my answer...?

November 12, 2018

Sitesurf

"Are we wrong?" as the opposite of "are we right?" is "avons-nous tort ?" as the opposite of "avons-nous raison ?" both as set phrases, using the verb "avoir" and a noun (un tort/une raison).

As you can tell, there is a big difference with the correct translation shown above "we are bad" = "nous sommes mauvais(e)s"..

However "this is a wrong answer" does translate to "ceci est une mauvaise réponse".

November 12, 2018

E.T.s_Son

The pronunciation for "mauvais" here is /moovee/. However the translation on google is /moovah/. Which one is the correct pronunciation or can I use either?

May 3, 2013

rikaroo

The correct pronunciation is "mow-VAY"

May 22, 2013

Verifitas

Are we the baddies?

June 16, 2018

CJ_Patton

Souldn't either "Sommes-nous mauvais" or "Sommes-nous mauvaise" be acceptable? As it is, the program only allows "Sommes-nous mauvais".

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

You are 50% right: "nous" can indeed be all women, so the adjective can be feminine and plural: "sommes-nous mauvaiseS ?".

March 21, 2013

CJ_Patton

Ah, yes! Should be mauvaises rather than mauvaise, that would explain why it returns an incorrect answer. Thanks! I was focusing on the masculine-feminine distinction when I should have been paying attention to the singular-plural one as well.

March 21, 2013

BizzLizz

I answered "Sommes nous mauvaises" was this marked incorrect because I left out the hyphen?

August 7, 2018

Sitesurf

The adjective is in masculine and its pronunciation is clearly different from "mauvaises" (end sound -ez-) So, hyphen or not, you should have written "mauvais" (end sound -ay-).

August 25, 2018

youngkacha

So is this structure used for asking questions? Or can you say "Nous sommes mauvais?"

June 14, 2013

Sitesurf

In French there are 3 ways to ask questions, from very formal (with inversion Verb-Subject pronoun), to standard (with an interrogative adverb upfront) and a casual (mostly oral) one, with basically takes the active form and just adds a question mark at the end (orally: voice raising at the end):

  • sommes-nous mauvais ? (are we bad?)
  • est-ce que nous sommes mauvais ? (is it that we are bad?)
  • nous sommes mauvais ? (we are bad?)
June 15, 2013

pachamami

Your explanations are very helpful. Thanks!

June 15, 2013

Beto_Marquez

I don't understand this, whether it means we are evil or, we are just wrong, can somebody help me, s'il vous plait.

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf

"sommes-nous mauvais ?" can also use adjective "méchants" to translate "bad".

"evil" is maybe a bit strong, translatable by "diaboliques" in French.

September 6, 2013

Beto_Marquez

Oh! I see thank you man :)

September 6, 2013

Jasmine123214

I put "we are bad" and it wouldn't accept it. Anyone know why?

April 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"we are bad" is a statement and not a question.

If you want to fit to the register of speech of the original sentence "sommes-nous mauvais ?", you need to build a proper question: "are we bad?"

April 24, 2015

Verifitas

Because it's wrong.

June 10, 2018

Human_or_Demon

wouldn't this also translate to 'this is smelly' on the behalf of 'mauvais' translating into many different words, not just the two that Duolingo accepts?

May 11, 2015

Sitesurf

"nous sommes" = we are - this cannot translate to "this is"

May 12, 2015

Human_or_Demon

I know. That was a mistake on my acount. I didn't actually write that. But Duolingo didn't accept 'smelly' even though I wrote that.

May 12, 2015

Sitesurf

"smelly" is not the meaning of "mauvais" in this sentence:

are we smelly? = sentons-nous mauvais ? (verb "sentir" = to smell)

May 13, 2015

Svennedude

I believe the pronunciation of 'mauvais' is incorrect by the voice. I think it's important because we might teach people to pronounce a word incorrectly.

August 27, 2017

Sitesurf

You might want to check the pronunciation in Google Translate or here:

https://fr.forvo.com/word/mauvais/#fr

August 27, 2017

Svennedude

Yeah, and for some reason the female voice during my practice said it completely different. The link you sent me has perfect pronunciation. I've also heard some other errors like 'à plus tard' being pronounced as 'à plusss tard' as well in one of the basics if I remember correctly, and some other examples where the voice doesn't pronounce the 't' in 'est' when the word after starts with a vowel'. I also heard 'Oeuf' pronounced as 'ou-euf' instead of 'euf' by the voice.

This site is really great, fun, and addictive, but I hope Duolingo fixes some of the errors in the pronunciation of the female voice.

August 28, 2017

Sitesurf

After 5 years, the woman's audio has not been improved and gross errors are still to be heard. This is why it is recommended to use extra resources, like forvo.com.

August 28, 2017

Svennedude

Oh, okay. I will use that site, thanks!

August 28, 2017

krista189497

I forgot that the computer does not read the question mark at the end of the sentence and got it wrong asking: We are bad? Question mark added makes this statement a question.

June 11, 2018

VillalobosJosue

Ask Rosseau

June 23, 2018

musik102

The pronunciation sounds like sommer -nous. I would pronounce "sommes" with one syllable, but there is a definite two syllable sound given in the example. What's going on?

October 1, 2018

Sitesurf

It is the French schwa. The sound of the ending -e is 'uh', just like the one you have in "je, ne, me, de..." etc. It is usually a sign of careful enunciation, a common trend in the south-west of France and it is required in versified poetry.

More info here: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

October 2, 2018

Yuri353531

"Are we wrong?" was marked incorrect, but I've heard it used many times.

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.