Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quand manges-tu du pain ?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

3
5 years ago

50 Comments


derek3x

This was very hard to understand what the speaker was saying. At least for me it was

231
Reply85 years ago

TopTenTiger

Yes, difficult. I thought she said "comme", not "quand". Very subtle differences.

156
Reply35 years ago

mauricecherry

I agree. The liaison between "quand" and "manges" drops the hard D. They should teach liaisons -- that would really help understanding the spoken French as well!

78
Reply45 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

They do teach it - this is lesson one. :)

16
Reply4 years ago

TopTenTiger

I have not yet read about liaisons. Will check it out. Thanks.

8
Reply5 years ago

mauricecherry

These resources may help you: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_X49ps_Ptyg http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DZfyCvOBV3w

I chose videos rather than articles because it's better to hear how the liaisons are formed. It'll help you a lot with some of these Duolingo pronunciations!

44
Reply15 years ago

Gareth321

While it's not concrete, I found a really good rule of thumb is to just make sure it rolls off the tongue well. The same way we change "a" to "an" if it precedes a word beginning with a vowel, I believe the "d" in "quand" would be pronounced if it preceded a vowel.

13
Reply5 years ago

ParulHeart

Liasons are usually when a word ends with a consonant and the next word starts with a vowel. This doesn't happen when a word ends with a consonant and the bext wird is 'et'. Eg.: Mes amies Les oiseaux But not when the sentence is 'un crayon et une gomme'.

Hope this helps!!

3
Reply13 years ago

pom666
pom666

I am French, the sound (quand) is ok (avril 2018)

1
Reply3 months ago

heathermariebell

Listen, why would anyone ever ask this question? When do YOU eat bread? "Oh, I eat bread at 3 o'clock in the morning to really pack on the pounds."

62
Reply14 years ago

Erika24601

Yea I put when WILL you eat bread because I thought it would make more sense but alas I was wrong again

3
Reply2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

that's asking about the future.. for a general or specific time now or future time 'when do you' .. compared to specifically 'when will you' knowing it will be in the future

0
Reply2 years ago

Conqueror_Elmo

who has scheduled times for when to eat bread? carb diet maybe?

29
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Many Duo sentences don't hold up to this kind of scrutiny. For the most part, they are simply exercises using a word in a sentence. Let's hope that it is correct and natural but it may not be one you write down in your phrase book. ;-)

2
Reply3 months ago

Scratching1

Why does it matter if you say "some bread" or just "bread"? Confused!!!

3
Reply3 years ago

AllyPup1
AllyPup1

Some bread refers to not eating the whole piece or loaf, whereas just bread refers to the object as if it were a direct noun.

0
Reply1 year ago

Amelia100
Amelia100

Isn't there a est-ce que missing or is that not needed here? Could someone please explain when it is needed and when it is not.

1
Reply4 years ago

emmaliv

There are three ways to form a question in French, with varying formality (first is used more in writing, last is mainly oral): 1. Inversion: [question word] verb-subject [rest of sentence]? (Quand manges-tu du pain?) (note the hyphen - it's required) 2. Est-ce que: [question word] est-ce que subject verb [rest of sentence]? (Quand est-ce que tu manges du pain?) 3. Tone: Say a normal sentence with a questioning tone/ put a question mark at the end. (Tu manges du pain?) I'm not sure whether it's common to use the last method with question words, any native speakers want to chime in?

11
Reply14 years ago

noushirani

what is the purpose of the 'est-ce que' in your second example? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?

4
Reply4 years ago

limpidlizard

What is wrong with "When are you eating the bread?"

1
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Because it's not "the bread", but just "bread" (du pain). https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

0
Reply3 months ago

kachuwaa

Why the use of 'du' in a question above is not there in the answer? Is it just to sound beautiful or why is it so? Soon I have exams for french language test :(

0
Reply4 years ago

LiquidBlade

Not sure what you mean not in the answer. Sometimes there are multiple correct answers to a given question, and Duo will only present one or two of them - those that seem to be the most accurate.

'Du' is the contraction of 'de' and 'le', or 'some/of' and 'the'. So 'du pain' would mean 'some bread'. In English you would not need to add some bread, as it is already implied that you are having some quantity of bread (unless you put 'the bread' or 'two pieces of bread' etc).

0
Reply4 years ago

Related Discussions