"Quand manges-tu du pain ?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

6 years ago

77 Comments


derek3x

This was very hard to understand what the speaker was saying. At least for me it was

6 years ago

TopTenTiger

Yes, difficult. I thought she said "comme", not "quand". Very subtle differences.

6 years ago

mauricecherry

I agree. The liaison between "quand" and "manges" drops the hard D. They should teach liaisons -- that would really help understanding the spoken French as well!

6 years ago

jlseymour3
Plus

They do teach it - this is lesson one. :)

4 years ago

TopTenTiger

I have not yet read about liaisons. Will check it out. Thanks.

6 years ago

mauricecherry

These resources may help you: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_X49ps_Ptyg http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DZfyCvOBV3w

I chose videos rather than articles because it's better to hear how the liaisons are formed. It'll help you a lot with some of these Duolingo pronunciations!

6 years ago

Gareth321

While it's not concrete, I found a really good rule of thumb is to just make sure it rolls off the tongue well. The same way we change "a" to "an" if it precedes a word beginning with a vowel, I believe the "d" in "quand" would be pronounced if it preceded a vowel.

6 years ago

ParulHeart

Liasons are usually when a word ends with a consonant and the next word starts with a vowel. This doesn't happen when a word ends with a consonant and the bext wird is 'et'. Eg.: Mes amies Les oiseaux But not when the sentence is 'un crayon et une gomme'.

Hope this helps!!

3 years ago

pom666

I am French, the sound (quand) is ok (avril 2018)

10 months ago

jloibman

I answered: when are you going to eat some bread? Isn't that correct?

5 years ago

northernguy

You used the English word going. The French word for go is aller. There is no variation of aller in the example given by Duo. You included a word from English that was not necessary for the translation and was not in the French sentence.

Commonly done but still an error.

5 years ago

KyleRichar768531

Okay well in context, in English the verb "going" as in "aller" doesn't mean the same thing exactly as it does in the phrase, "going to do something." Just thought you should know.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

If you mean as in "going" from one place to another, you're right. But "aller" is most definitely used in the expression "going to do something". It is called "futur proche" (near future). Je vais écrire un livre = I am going to write a book.

9 months ago

heathermariebell

Listen, why would anyone ever ask this question? When do YOU eat bread? "Oh, I eat bread at 3 o'clock in the morning to really pack on the pounds."

5 years ago

Erika24601

Yea I put when WILL you eat bread because I thought it would make more sense but alas I was wrong again

3 years ago

hpfan5

that's asking about the future.. for a general or specific time now or future time 'when do you' .. compared to specifically 'when will you' knowing it will be in the future

3 years ago

Conqueror_Elmo

who has scheduled times for when to eat bread? carb diet maybe?

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Many Duo sentences don't hold up to this kind of scrutiny. For the most part, they are simply exercises using a word in a sentence. Let's hope that it is correct and natural but it may not be one you write down in your phrase book. ;-)

9 months ago

Scratching1

Why does it matter if you say "some bread" or just "bread"? Confused!!!

3 years ago

AllyPup1

Some bread refers to not eating the whole piece or loaf, whereas just bread refers to the object as if it were a direct noun.

2 years ago

Amelia100

Isn't there a est-ce que missing or is that not needed here? Could someone please explain when it is needed and when it is not.

5 years ago

emmaliv

There are three ways to form a question in French, with varying formality (first is used more in writing, last is mainly oral): 1. Inversion: [question word] verb-subject [rest of sentence]? (Quand manges-tu du pain?) (note the hyphen - it's required) 2. Est-ce que: [question word] est-ce que subject verb [rest of sentence]? (Quand est-ce que tu manges du pain?) 3. Tone: Say a normal sentence with a questioning tone/ put a question mark at the end. (Tu manges du pain?) I'm not sure whether it's common to use the last method with question words, any native speakers want to chime in?

5 years ago

noushirani

what is the purpose of the 'est-ce que' in your second example? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?

5 years ago

limpidlizard

What is wrong with "When are you eating the bread?"

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Because it's not "the bread", but just "bread" (du pain). https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

9 months ago

kachuwaa

Why the use of 'du' in a question above is not there in the answer? Is it just to sound beautiful or why is it so? Soon I have exams for french language test :(

4 years ago

LiquidBlade

Not sure what you mean not in the answer. Sometimes there are multiple correct answers to a given question, and Duo will only present one or two of them - those that seem to be the most accurate.

'Du' is the contraction of 'de' and 'le', or 'some/of' and 'the'. So 'du pain' would mean 'some bread'. In English you would not need to add some bread, as it is already implied that you are having some quantity of bread (unless you put 'the bread' or 'two pieces of bread' etc).

4 years ago

chimo_reena

Why can't my answer be accepted when I wrote" when WILL you eat bread." Its basically the same

4 years ago

LiquidBlade

Because it really isn't.

Think of these two statements: I go to the park.... I will go to the park.... As you can see, one is future tense, one is present tense.

If you asked "When Will", you're asking for a specific time (e.g. "Sometime later" or "4pm"). If asking "When do", you're asking about the specific action (e.g. "When I go to the bakery" or "When I eat soup").

4 years ago

plasticsoul2001

Some of the questions duolingo comes up with make me laugh. Has anybody ever asked the question "when do you eat bread?"

3 years ago

King2E4

That doesn't matter. Duolingo gets us to learn vocabulary and how to form sentences, not sentences we say on a day-to-day basis. It isn't a phrase book.

3 years ago

Patricia274542

Why is manges-tu hyphenated?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is normal way of asking a question by inverting the order of the subject and verb. As a statement, it is "tu manges", but as a question it is "manges-tu" and the hyphen is required.

9 months ago

WalterEvan1

When we write do we really need du? Duolingo counts it wrong every time I leave "some" out of the translation.

3 years ago

King2E4

Yes, you do. When talking about food or drink, it is essential. Without it, the sentence has no meaning in French. Just have a look at the English sentence "I am a man". If you leave out the "a", the sentence means nothing. It's the same for "du" in French.

Just remember that "du" is for masculine nouns", since it is a contraction of "de" and "le".

3 years ago

Ejaayde25

Okay may seem like a reallly stupid question, but when a question is asked does the (dunno what theyre called) il, elle, je, tu, vous etc switch behind the verb as opposed to when the sentence is a statement? I.e. Mange-tu rather than tu mange?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Using inversion is a common way of asking a question in French. It means that the normal subject-verb word order in inverted (flipped) so that it becomes verb-subject. I.e.,

  • tu manges (or) vous mangez = you are eating
  • manges-tu (or) mangez-vous = are you eating
9 months ago

SarinaMill

the word 'some' makes a difference

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The word "some" as it is used in this sentence is not required. The meaning is not changed in English. But in French, the "du" is absolutely required. It is called a partitive article. It means that one is referring to an undetermined amount of something.

  • Il mange du pain = he eats (or) he is eating bread. You may also say "he eats (or) he is eating some bread". The meaning is not changed.

Most of the time, the English "some" is omitted when it is used this way. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

9 months ago

chebur_pam

I put "when do you have some bread?" and it says wrong.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

French do use the verb "prendre" as a counterpart for "have" in this context. But since this sentence uses "manger", it should be translated as "eat", not "have".

9 months ago

alluminium

Is it correct to say "quand est-ce que tu manges du pain ?" ?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

You could say it and it would be grammatically correct but there is no change in the translation and nothing is added either way by including it.

9 months ago

STEPHENCHA602795

DL says that "When are you eating some bread?" is the correct translation. But are is a present tense verb and the question is asked for future tense. I rendered it "when will you be eating some bread?" When do you eat bread? is fine but that's not what the program says.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Well, you might be reading into what tense is being used in the question being presented.

  • From the French, Quand manges-tu du pain ?, it is in present tense. The equivalent would be "when do you eat bread?" or "when are you eating bread?" A careful look will reveal to you that a reference to the future "when will you ..." is something that you introduced into the sentence.
  • From the English, When do you eat bread?, it is also in present tense. It is a general question, not about this specific moment and not about some time in the future. It is just asking "when". Remember that when conjugating English present continuous, the "you are eating" or "are you eating" are not two different verbs ("to be" and "to eat"). It is one conjugation of the verb "to eat" in the present continuous tense. So when you translate to French, do not translate "are" and "eating" as separate words, but as a single translation unit. Remember, too, that the emphatic form "you do eat" is not commonly used in English, but it is basically the default when it comes to forming a question in English by using inversion. I.e., "You do eat" becomes "do you eat". Again, "do" and "eat" are not separate verbs. They are part of a single translation unit and in French, they are represented by "tu manges" (as a statement) or "manges-tu" (as a question).
9 months ago

1brandon_E

Duolingo stated that I needed to wrote: "some" bread. I thought "du" was there just for formality? I'm not too sure when I should and shouldn't use "du" now...

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

More information has been added about this topic in the comments above. Please take a look.

9 months ago

freddy.abraham

I keep writing 'when did you eat bread' Can someone please tell me the difference. Merci

1 year ago

WalterEvan1

Tu as mangé du pain quand? and tu manges du pain quand?

1 year ago

Vipraavi

why is when will you eat bread wrong?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Some information relevant to your question has been added in the comments above. Please take a look.

9 months ago

Jack-frost-2.0

The phrase (What do you eating bread?) Is not accepted and should be accepted.

The link below says it can be.

comment/26513731

Sorry the link is more french. I speak more french.

If I'm wrong, tell me. :)

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Sorry, Jack. "what do you eating bread" doesn't make any sense in English.

9 months ago

oscarhugo52

As so many others have said, the audio sounds more like comme than quand

7 months ago

Paula_03680

I really heard 'Comment manges-tu du pain ?'. Even after listening a good many times :-(

5 months ago

pom666

native speaker : sorry ;-) i hear "quand".... with the female voice (the young voice)

5 months ago

Hannahbiz12

does anyone else think that's a weird sentence....?

4 months ago

unbekannt1011010

-When do you eat bread? -After year 1991, Ivan.

2 months ago

billy98111

I just need some clarification from someone. Are the verb and the subject switched around with a hyphen because it is a question? So it would probably sound strange in french to say "Quand tu manges du pain?"

5 years ago

BustaJonesGavin

If I am not mistaken, you could say "Quand est ce que tu manges du pain?"

5 years ago

Intelligence01

I used"When will you eat the bread?",don't "when will" and "when do" practically mean the same thing or no?

3 years ago

NoMansSky

Yeah its right since it has the same meaning.

3 years ago

King2E4

Not quite... "when will......?" signifies the future and that something will happen/take place, whereas "when do" does signify the future, but means when you generally do something (in this case, eat).

3 years ago

SarahBayoumie

I can't seem to figure out why it needed "some bread" not just bread or the bread

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The issue of partitive articles can be very confusing to learners because there seems to be no rhyme or reason about how they are used. It's actually pretty simple when you understand that partitive articles ("du" for masculine and "de la" for feminine) refer to an undetermined amount of something. I.e., it's not "le pain" (the bread" but just (some) bread. It's not "la bière (the beer), "de la bière" is just (some) beer. Consider the following:

  • un pain = a (loaf of) bread
  • le pain = the (loaf of) bread (or) the bread
  • du pain = bread. How much? We don't know, just some of it. In English, "some" can be used but it is almost always omitted when used this way.

See more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

9 months ago

JanHill3

Why there have to be "do"? Why "When you eat bread?" is not accepted?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Because it is not correct grammar in English.

9 months ago

EbonyGlass

Why its it not, "When did you eat bread?"

5 years ago

BustaJonesGavin

Because "did" is past tense. This sentence is in present tense, so you must say something like "When do you eat bread?" (Which is just a ridiculous question to begin with) ^^

5 years ago

French6-9

What is wrong in the following cause this was my answer..... "When do u eat some bread?"

P.S Does Duolingo not accept abbreviations?

2 years ago

CallieBasil

no it does not, you must give the entire word of "you"

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Texting abbreviations are not accepted. Sorry.

9 months ago

Suzune-chan

In this sentence, why can't you say You are eating bread when? With the question word at the end.

5 years ago

northernguy

It is unusual to place the interrogative at the end of the sentence in English. You are eating bread when is so unusual a construction it doesn't sound like a question. It sounds like an unfinished sentence.

5 years ago

kinggambit

Wrote "When did you eat some bread?" and got it wrong. (Google Translate showed "Quand avez-vous mangé du pain?") Isn't "avez-vous" translated as "do/have you", not "did you"?

5 years ago

emmaliv

You're getting into different tenses here (specifically, passé composé). "Avoir mangé" means "to have eaten", i.e. ate at a specific occurrence in the past. This construction can be used with "avoir + past participle" of many verbs. For more info, check out http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose.htm

5 years ago

todomore

but present perfect tense is used as past tense in french."je parle " means "i talk" or " I am talking".and "j'ai parlé" means " i talked".

5 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.