1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "L-am văzut prescriind vacanț…

"L-am văzut prescriind vacanțe."

Translation:I saw him prescribing vacations.

April 17, 2017

16 Comments


MartenSanden

Who would prescribe vacations? A doctor? Is there another sense of the word?


Brian625246

Anybody could prescribe holidays. Hey man, you look stressed, you should take a couple days off.


razvan.marin

Sounds like a doctor or joke. There is no other sense as far as I'm aware.


Lixmage

It simply makes no sense at all.


SS_Coyote

Best. Doctor. EVER. "Take two weeks off and call me in January"


Lacusta

Surely, this should be vaccinations?


Wowa269009

There is an Italian movie: una breve vacanza (a brief holiday - 1973) in which an Italian doctor send a working-class woman to a sanatorium/kind of spa in the mountains. There she receives several treatments in a beautiful environment where other people take holidays. It's a beautiful movie and it's kind of holidays prescript by a doctor and payed by the state in a more civilised time as @Coriander18 says in a comment below.


Coriander18

We used to have a scheme here in SE England where a doctor could prescribe a term of exercise classes as a local gym if you fitted the criteria (either being obese and on a diet plan, or having a mental illness). Maybe some country is trying holidays... year ago we used to book respite care for patients post-op (in the 1980s when the health and social care system had money... paid for by the NHS too... our national health service... free to all at the point of need). No longer the case now though, not in days of austerity.


David459689

What a strange sentence!


PeaceMaker737550

What a shame?! You are supposed to teach people our language, not knpwing it by yourself?!


Coriander18

Coming back to this sentance about a year later I got the answer wrong because it really sounds weird prescribing holidays.


iiai
Mod

    It is not wrong at all, here in Romania there are balnear places (spa resorts) where you can go with (or without) medical prescription to treat certain health problems. They can be recovery phisicians or sports doctors, also gastroenterologists... A vacation to Techirghiol could help any rheumatic :)


Coriander18

    So are the holidays free?


Coriander18

    I got the sentence wrong again!


iiai
    Mod

      If you think it is a mistake, please Report, if you want to discuss your answer with users, please write your sentence here. No one can guess what you typed ...


iiai
      Mod

        Coriander18, holidays are as free as medicines :)

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.