"L-am văzut prescriind vacanțe."

Translation:I saw him prescribing vacations.

April 17, 2017

10 Comments


MartenSanden

Who would prescribe vacations? A doctor? Is there another sense of the word?

April 17, 2017

Brian625246

Anybody could prescribe holidays. Hey man, you look stressed, you should take a couple days off.

August 17, 2017

razvan.marin

Sounds like a doctor or joke. There is no other sense as far as I'm aware.

April 18, 2017

Lacusta

Surely, this should be vaccinations?

May 11, 2017

Wowa269009

There is an Italian movie: una breve vacanza (a brief holiday - 1973) in which an Italian doctor send a working-class woman to a sanatorium/kind of spa in the mountains. There she receives several treatments in a beautiful environment where other people take holidays. It's a beautiful movie and it's kind of holidays prescript by a doctor and payed by the state in a more civilised time as @Coriander18 says in a comment below.

November 29, 2018

Lixmage

It simply makes no sense at all.

June 30, 2017

nfmonteiro

10 milligrammes of holidays with each meal and you'll be as fit as a fiddle in no time!

April 23, 2018

Coriander18

We used to have a scheme here in SE England where a doctor could prescribe a term of exercise classes as a local gym if you fitted the criteria (either being obese and on a diet plan, or having a mental illness). Maybe some country is trying holidays... year ago we used to book respite care for patients post-op (in the 1980s when the health and social care system had money... paid for by the NHS too... our national health service... free to all at the point of need). No longer the case now though, not in days of austerity.

August 29, 2018

SS_Coyote

Best. Doctor. EVER. "Take two weeks off and call me in January"

April 5, 2018

David459689

What a strange sentence!

September 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.