"L-am văzut prescriind vacanțe."

Translation:I saw him prescribing vacations.

April 17, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartenSanden

Who would prescribe vacations? A doctor? Is there another sense of the word?


Brian625246

Anybody could prescribe holidays. Hey man, you look stressed, you should take a couple days off.


razvan.marin

Sounds like a doctor or joke. There is no other sense as far as I'm aware.


SS_Coyote

Best. Doctor. EVER. "Take two weeks off and call me in January"


Lixmage

It simply makes no sense at all.


Coriander18

We used to have a scheme here in SE England where a doctor could prescribe a term of exercise classes as a local gym if you fitted the criteria (either being obese and on a diet plan, or having a mental illness). Maybe some country is trying holidays... year ago we used to book respite care for patients post-op (in the 1980s when the health and social care system had money... paid for by the NHS too... our national health service... free to all at the point of need). No longer the case now though, not in days of austerity.


Lacusta

Surely, this should be vaccinations?


Wowa269009

There is an Italian movie: una breve vacanza (a brief holiday - 1973) in which an Italian doctor send a working-class woman to a sanatorium/kind of spa in the mountains. There she receives several treatments in a beautiful environment where other people take holidays. It's a beautiful movie and it's kind of holidays prescript by a doctor and payed by the state in a more civilised time as @Coriander18 says in a comment below.


David459689

What a strange sentence!


PeaceMaker737550

What a shame?! You are supposed to teach people our language, not knpwing it by yourself?!


iiai

PeaceMaker737550 if you are knpwing our language, use it instead of English. It's no shame.


Coriander18

Coming back to this sentance about a year later I got the answer wrong because it really sounds weird prescribing holidays.


iiai

It is not wrong at all, here in Romania there are balnear places (spa resorts) where you can go with (or without) medical prescription to treat certain health problems. They can be recovery phisicians or sports doctors, also gastroenterologists... A vacation to Techirghiol could help any rheumatic :)


Coriander18

So are the holidays free?


iiai

Coriander18, holidays are as free as medicines :)


Coriander18

I got the sentence wrong again!


iiai

If you think it is a mistake, please Report, if you want to discuss your answer with users, please write your sentence here. No one can guess what you typed ...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.