"Baadaye tutafanya mtihani"

Translation:Later we will do the examination

April 17, 2017

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

I just made a report suggesting all the possible answers I could think of (excluding also correct sentences with "later" at the end). I just thought I'd post it to show what kind of work has to go in behind the scenes to get the course to accept the things we'll throw at it:


"Later we will do an exam."
"Later we will do an examination."
"Later we will do a test."
"Later we will do the exam."
"Later we will do the examination."
"Later we will do the test."
"Later we will take an exam."
"Later we will take an examination."
"Later we will take a test."
"Later we will take the exam."
"Later we will take the examination."
"Later we will take the test."
"Later we'll do an exam."
"Later we'll do an examination."
"Later we'll do a test."
"Later we'll do the exam."
"Later we'll do the examination."
"Later we'll do the test."
"Later we'll take an exam."
"Later we'll take an examination."
"Later we'll take a test."
"Later we'll take the exam."
"Later we'll take the examination."
"Later we'll take the test." "Later we are going to do an exam."
"Later we are going to do an examination."
"Later we are going to do a test."
"Later we are going to do the exam."
"Later we are going to do the examination."
"Later we are going to do the test."
"Later we are going to take an exam."
"Later we are going to take an examination."
"Later we are going to take a test."
"Later we are going to take the exam."
"Later we are going to take the examination."
"Later we are going to take the test."
"Later we're going to do an exam."
"Later we're going to do an examination."
"Later we're going to do a test."
"Later we're going to do the exam."
"Later we're going to do the examination."
"Later we're going to do the test."
"Later we're going to take an exam."
"Later we're going to take an examination."
"Later we're going to take a test."
"Later we're going to take the exam."
"Later we're going to take the examination."
"Later we're going to take the test."

April 17, 2017

JA2By

I have a question regarding the "We're (or whoever is) going to take/do/etc." I learned that the way to convey that idea is with "(subj)-na-enda ku-(root verb)" Is that too literal?

February 8, 2018

pahash

I guess there's a programming language for encoding these alternatives.

The present tense is also possible, and increasingly common, in English, as perhaps also Swahili: "We take the exam later." "We shall", slightly more formal than "we will", is also used by this native speaker.

May 15, 2018

piguy3

Yes, thankfully, there is.

I think it allows contributors to express all the combinations above in one line (obviously a well thought-out line, and problems in that thinking out account for a lot of the missing translations or odd accepted translations that one sees from time to time in various Duolingo courses).

I think it would look something like: Later we [will/are going to/shall] [do/take/sit/write] [an exam/an examination/a test/the exam/the examination/the test].

The system handles contractions automatically, so I don't think the "we'll" or "we're" options need to be included directly.

October 17, 2018

saynave

as always... you have done the lords work.

July 24, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.