"Η τράπεζα είναι δίπλα στο σινεμά"

Translation:The bank is next to the cinema

April 18, 2017

10 Comments


annaw12

does theater not work?

April 18, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That would have to be "movie theater" which is an accepted translation. Just "theater" would refer to a place for live performances.

April 18, 2017

Marionsche4

Wow, that sort of bqnk is meant? I used to think the piece of furniture is meant XD Or is that also included in that word?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

As far as I know, a "bank" in English is either a financial institution, or the edges of a river (river bank) or a pile of sand in water (sandbank).

"Piece of furniture" would be "bench". (Or if you're Dutch, then when you think of "bank" then it might also be "couch" in English -- the word seems to have a wider sense in Dutch than e.g. in German, where Bank only refers to hard things out of wood or stone, like English "bench", and not soft things like English "couch"..)

The Greek τράπεζα is a financial institution.

A similar word, τραπέζι, means "table": (Note the different accent and the different ending.)

Both from a root meaning something like "four-footed" (or "three-footed", depending on which etymology you believe).

May 24, 2017

Marionsche4

Thank you! Yea, I was a bit confused. Now that you say it I remember that it's "bench" and not "bank" in English. My mother language is German you know. Interesting nevertheless that this is a financial term as I suppose it comes from the Ancien Greek η τράπεζη (dunno about the accent rn though) meaning table. At least τραπέζι must originate from it, as it has a similar meaning (but I don't think it can also be used as "meal" as it used to, you know anything about that?)

May 27, 2017

mizinamo

At least τραπέζι must originate from it, as it has a similar meaning

Yes -- many words in -ι originate from diminutives and also here, I imagine that τραπέζι was originally τραπέζιον, presumably a diminutive from τράπεζα.

October 26, 2018

VWieVendetta

It's bc the first "banks" used to be people sitting on benches or I guess by a river. There was a ted-ed video on it but I can't find it :/

September 15, 2017

starry1086

so...cinema comes from "κινεμα," doesn't it? Why did modern Greek use the borrowed pronunciation then?

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

English "cinema" comes, as far as I know, from French cinéma, which is short for cinématographe, which was coined on the basis of Greek κινηματογράφος "movement-writer".

κίνημα on its own means "movement" (from κινώ "to move [something]"), so it would be unsuitable to repurpose that word for "cinema(tograph)". Instead, they took the French word σινεμά.

You can also call it κινηματογράφος, though, if you want a "pure Greek" word.

October 26, 2018

starry1086

Ah, that makes sense. The borrowed words just make me wonder sometimes.

Ευχαριστώ!

October 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.