1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nur zwei Türen sind gelb."

"Nur zwei Türen sind gelb."

Translation:Only two doors are yellow.

March 15, 2014

10 Comments


KishoKisho

Good, what a ghastly color for a door.

March 15, 2014

Ronya72930

I think that too.

January 3, 2019

Campbell1697

I thought Türen also meant gates? But it didn't accept that... Does Türen only mean doors?

July 23, 2014

KishoKisho

It's close, but not quite. The door is die Tür; the gate is das Tor. Gates, meanwhile, is die Tore.

(Just be careful not to say "der Tor" instead of "das" -- "der Tor" is the fool!)

July 23, 2014

Campbell1697

Thanks!

July 23, 2014

savourtardis

So did I for a minute, and I thought of gold for gelb, which evoked the Golden Gate Bridge, although I'm not sure what Nur zwei Tore sind gelb with regard to said bridge (which I think isn't actually golden colored) would mean.

December 20, 2014

dghitc

Would "Nur eins Tur ist gelb" be correct for "Only one door is yellow"?

October 15, 2014

KishoKisho

"Nur eine Tür ist gelb." You just use the indefinite article if it's "one" as in a preceding adjective like that, and the statement would translate as either "only a door is yellow," or "only one door is yellow."

October 15, 2014

Ronya72930

Why not ten green doors?

January 3, 2019

picklemanii

Only two doors. Now we need to do the 8 million other doors this house has.

September 16, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.