1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The monkey takes my watch!"

"The monkey takes my watch!"

Translation:Con khỉ lấy chiếc đồng hồ của tôi!

April 18, 2017

7 Comments


Mmoaa

Con khỉ lấy cái đồng hồ của mình was incorrect


Birdy412764

This is incorrect because của mình is referring to same person again. However, there was no person refer to. I hope this helped! chirp chirp


phildepaul

What does the chiếc mean


Huy_Ngo

A classifier for object.


JDSamurai

Is đồng hồ used for both watch and clock?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.