1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "His parent is a teacher"

"His parent is a teacher"

Translation:Mzazi wake ni mwalimu

April 18, 2017

4 Comments


Frank_Pisaturo

I appreciate the hover-hint -ake (add agreement). It helps test me on adding the correct class/prefix :)


LobsangC

Why 'wake', but not 'lake'?


AGreatUserName

Because the noun before it, mzazi is an animate m-wa noun. Lake is used with ji-ma nouns in singular (if inanimate)

There's a table showing all the forms here.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ake#Swahili


BabaKwaku

Hivyo ni bibi wangu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.