"Rheolaeth bell"

Translation:Remote control

April 18, 2017

3 Comments


Hatakend

The notes before this section specifically said that "Rheolaeth bell" was an action rather than an article and gave "Remotely controlling" as a translation.

"Rheolaeth, Rheolydd

'A remote control', such as a gadget to control a television, is rheolydd pell.

Rheolaeth bell is the process of remote control - 'controlling remotely'. "

Where's the Ref. when you need him?

April 18, 2017

ibisc

Thanks. I have just changed the notes to avoid the impression that rheolaeth might perhaps be a verb-noun.

The problem is that rheolaeth bell was wrongly put into the database as 'a remote control' instead of rheolydd pell. As the course is live, Duo does not let us replace the one with the other, so we have to do what we can with rheolaeth bell instead.

rheolydd pell is ready and waiting in Tree 2.

April 18, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, ibisc. I think I have it clear now.

April 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.