1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu cunosc când plecați spre …

"Nu cunosc când plecați spre Norvegia."

Translation:I do not know when you leave for Norway.

April 18, 2017

9 Comments


hptroll

I asked this on a different thread but here it is again: can you really use "cunosc" instead of "știu" here?


kyburg

I never heard CUNOSC used in this context; it is very un-natural ... I always heard STIU being used instead


razvan.marin

I'd rather use știu, but I guess both work.


vcooosta

I've never heard cunosc in this case, I think the most correct would be știu


JABL-BCL

I was going to ask the same thing. I'd have assumed "știu" but as I'm not a native I wanted to check.


Papoy1234

"Știu" is used in this sentence for all romanian speakers. I've found a lot of errors like this in the Romanian language lessons. I think the Duolingo team should be more careful with the translations. Have a nice day all !


Helmut846316

Is "towards Norway" a better translation ?


WarsawWill

I think "spre" can mean "towards", but we wouldn't use it here. "Towards" and "to" are used with verbs of motion like "go, walk, drive, ride", but we "leave for" somewhere.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.