"Kisu na kijiko na chakula"

Translation:A knife and a spoon and food

April 18, 2017

8 Comments


CherylKram

there weren't enough to fill in the blank

July 10, 2018

vtopphol

Is it really common in kiswahili to use multiple ands like this to list different things? It sounds a bit awkward in English, but I know some languages do this.

April 18, 2017

ElDoctr

It is not, at least in my experience of living in Kenya for nearly 4 years

June 16, 2017

KylieAbel

Why is it na here, not cha?

December 9, 2018

vtopphol

Because it's "a knife and a spoon and food". The word na means and, and the word cha means of.

(thx. @lund.mikkel for noticing my mistake)

December 9, 2018

lund.mikkel

It's actually not fork, but food. I have no idea, why we are not learning the word for fork as well!

December 11, 2018

vtopphol

Yeah. It's strange, especially in this combination. Who eats food with a knife and a spoon? It's more common with a knife and a fork.

But I think it's because traditionally, food was eaten with the hands, without forks, and is often still done many places in East Africa. If you think about it, the fork is the least useful utensil we have. Everything you use a fork for can either be done with your hands, or the tip of a sharp knife. It is also the youngest one, precisely for that reason. A knife can be used to cut with, while a spoon can be used to eat liquids with, like soup. Both of those are hard to do with your bare hands. At least without making a mess.

December 11, 2018

ShamimFana

a fork - uma

February 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.