1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Leute sind stark."

"Leute sind stark."

Translation:People are strong.

March 15, 2014

44 Comments


Qian_Wei

What is the difference between "Leute" and "Menschen"? Between "Mensch" and "Person"?


SorrisoMW

Leute=people, menschen=humans, person=person

The differences are the same as in the english counterparts, so they are subtle, but existent. Although you could argue to use them interchangeably in the translation


lfaul

I was wondering the same thing. Viele Dank for such a concise answer :-)


igeeko

Should it be Vielen Danke?


ChrisdeGra1

Thanks for the clear definitions. It's weird though that Germans use the term "humans" (menschen) so often. The only time you really hear that term in English is largely either when differentiating between animals or discussing the cosmos. - Just an observation.


MohamedAym17

I think "Menschen" is more like "Mankind"


ChanelHurd

Thanks for the helpful visual hook. That's how I'm memorizing most of these words.


Rose_Senpai

Now that I know that "stark" means "strong", I see Tony Stark (Iron Man [also in Avengers]) As "Tony ' Strong'". Cool, right?


KatieHallo

That's always how I remember the meaning of "stark"! I immediately think "Tony Stark is strong."


Rose_Senpai

☺ Aww yaya! Gimme a high-five! ☺


BrunoPeti

Why not the Starks from Game of Thrones? Because they all...ok no spoilers in here.


Toby.Lea

I used Game of Thrones to remember that stark means strong. They will prevail!


jasmineee_cailin

Thats how I always remember the meaning too!


alex_tv80

"People are strange" (c) The Doors


Zaratustra.

I disagree, most of them are weakling bastards.


CarlB

That's the spirit!


NonnyScott

What gender is Leute?


az_p
Mod

    It's always plural (so the concept of it having a gender, which only exists in singular, is moot).


AzQV2

    What is the difference between Volk and Leute?


SorrisoMW

    "Volk" is people in the sense of "tribe", "nation", "population"


kmramna

    Was ist geschlecht auf Laute? I mean what is the gender of Laute.


acme1234

    Well, it says in my dictionary that "Leute" is a plural noun, therefore, I guess "die" goes with it.


xanderclue

    „Laute“ (die Saiteninstrument) ist ein weibliches Nomen. Aber „Leute“ ist ein Pluraletantum, und weil es ein Pluraletantum ist, ist es weder weiblich, noch sächlich, noch männlich, denn Nomen, die nur im Plural vorkommen, können kein Genus haben, da es nicht notwendig ist.

    "Laute" (the string instrument) is a feminine noun. However "Leute" is a plural-only noun, and because it's only plural, it's neither feminine nor neuter nor masculine, because nouns that only occur in the plural form cannot have gender since it's unnecessary.

    https://deutschegrammatik20.de/das-substantiv-nomen/numerus-singular-plural/nomen-pluraletantum-nur-plural/

    (P.S. I don't know how bad I butchered my German, but I tried)


Espatially

    How do you say, "German people are strong"? Not just, "Germans are strong"
    Does this word "Leute" apply for subgroups of people?


SorrisoMW

    You don't really say that. I think you could translate it as "Die Leute (die Menschen) aus Deutschland sind stark."

    But I don't see a difference there.


Erik226858

    But in english they say that people«is», not people«are»


mizinamo

    Where do they say that?

    There is a countable noun "a people" (roughly meaning "a nation") and then you might say "this people is...", but that's not a very common word.

    The noun "people" that is used as a plural, on the other hand, is very common. (The one that usually takes "person" as its singular: one person, two people.)


CharlieMcv

    I imagine this is more common to use than Menschen?


ThaCF23

    So, what does the word leutenant mean then?


mizinamo

    Comes from French lieutenant, from lieu "a place" and tenir "to hold", someone who "holds your place", i.e. a substitute.


enrico.sca2

    I answered "people are strong" why it is not correct?


NicLiam

    It is now (August 18)


CarlB

    I was supposed to type what I heard (in German) and instead wrote the English translation, so I got it wrong. That's probably what happened to you.


Huy_Ngo

    Do "Leute" mean "people" as a synonym to "citizen"?


mizinamo

    No. (And for me, "people" is not a synonym of "citizen" in English, either.)


Huy_Ngo

    "They were locally elected officials who listened to the people and gave them what they wanted."


mizinamo

    Those people are not necessarily citizens of the country, though, are they? i.e. people holding the citizenship?


NicLiam

    A very rare occurrence in any society!


archedmandible

    Is there a singular to 'Leute'?


mizinamo

    Not in standard German, no.


GerhardtHo3

    Is Leute the plural of Person? There's no Persone?


mizinamo

    The plural of Person (person) is Personen (persons), if you are talking about individual persons.

    Leute (people) has no singular.


GerhardtHo3

    Wakarimasu... I misspelled by one letter but learned a new word. Apparently laute (lute, a string instrument) aren't strong.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.