1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont une jolie fille."

"Ils ont une jolie fille."

Translation:They have a pretty daughter.

February 28, 2013

198 Comments


nbbarathy

What is wrong in saying "pretty girl"


_n3t0_

Agreed I already report it :-(


sized

Although I don't think that would make much sense, I agree since up to now the course hasn't emphasised that fille also meant daughter


burchdave

Read the 'Tips and Notes' on the Possessives page. At the bottom it explains that when femme and fille are preceded by a possessive adjective, they translate to wife and daughter respectively. 'Ils ont' indicates possessive.


mdubes13

yeah but 'they have a beautiful girl' is synonymous with 'they have a beautiful daughter' in English, at least as i've grown up with it


Mrs_Rieger

this is exactly what i know and i translated lovely girl. ..which means the same


Mrs_Rieger

but wasn't accepted


DianaChiri16

Fille =girl and fille =daughter ?!!!?!?!??!?


Nidhi92058

Hello, thanks for this. Where do I find the 'Tips and Notes'. I can't seem to locate it on the App.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think there is a 'Tips and Notes' on the app, I think it's only on the computer.


Mystogan1705

    Its there on the duolingo website


bexbat

    The French police must struggle to discuss human trafficking then. How does one say "They have a girl" without meaning daughter?


Chuck175596

    It's completely context derived.


ultrabugsy

    I agree!! Arrrggghhh!


Suddho

    The explanation duo gives is: " 'Ils ont' indicates 'they have'.. therefore 'fille' is daughter "


JeanMcBomb

    except that in English, you could say "They have a pretty girl" and it would mean exactly the same thing as "They have a pretty daughter"


lizamancera

    i think its different in french


Eldridge81

    Suddho, you are corect if you're talking about 'they have' being parents. ;-)


MonirehRez

    but it accepted "nice girl" ! what is difference between nice an pretty?


PatrickJaye

    @MonirehRez

    When talking about a person - "pretty" refers to the person's appearance - "nice" refers to personality.

    So if we say someone is "pretty" we mean that she looks attractive. If we say a person is "nice" we mean she has a pleasant personality.

    However the word "nice" is often used when we can't think of anything better to say about someone but we don't want to be rude.

    Strictly speaking "pretty" is a better translation of "jolie".


BaldwinII

    There are a lot of pretty girls who are not nice. Just saying. :)


Freyr77

    Most of the so called "pretty" girls at my school aren't nice, so i agree!


BaldwinII

    Many a pretty flower comes with thorns. :)


AnaShi1

    Yes, what is going on?


MeredithNa

    Reported October 8th 2018... four years after the original post


Elysha284397

    I did that too. We should have been alowed


BaldwinII

    Nothing. It should be correct. They are slow at correcting errors. I believe they are understaffed.


Kyle939494

    To me it said "correct" even though I wrote "pretty girl"!!!!!!!!!?


supercady

    I think that "pretty girl" should be correct also.


afua_

    I wrote they have a pretty girl. Why is this wrong? Is the french name for daughter also 'fille'?


BUREKI_SUTAA

    Unfortunatly i made the same mistake. Maybe they have a girl sounds like they have her captive. So the words that most fit in this situation is daughter, of course this is just speculation.


geneven

    But even today people have captives, like Boco Haram, or however the name of that terrorist group is spelled. We can't just assume that language only applies to nice middle class families.


Flazzle

    That is a very good point. Here, have a lingot for keeping me grounded. :)


MaySouffle

    Can you give lingots away? If you can I never knew that... Well if you can, you learn something everyday don't you? And I'm learning lots today


NFarlander

    Psh.. Hey... What some lingots kid?


Freyr77

    Yeah, computers and phones have different things...


ElenaLeah

    But, it shouldn't be based upon what sounds nice and not strange. We have to have the opportunity to say, that somebody have someone captive. As we clearly have the opportunity to say "Je suis un dauphin" here on Duolingo, and other things that doesn't make sense :)


Flazzle

    KarikJorge1, I think you're right. It may be all about context. I thought the same thing about it sounding fishy with "girl". I immediately pictured myself describing some poor kid to Interpol.


tamlav

    It's always about the context, Flazzie....


DrMicroChem

    I do the French for fun and casual review. Earlier in this very lesson Duolingo translated "jolie" as the word "nice". I thought, "It means "pretty", but OK, whatever. " I just translated it back to Duolingo as "nice", something I would not have done until today. Duolingo marked it wrong. I know that this app is free, but please, accuracy and consistency are critical for true beginners. Be careful about being too literal with this app my beginner friends!


amir2121

    From i have understood, "jolie" means nice when talking about objects (nice house, nice bag and so on...) but when talking about human beings (not sure about animals though, might also be included) "jolie" means pretty


LadyOra

    Which makes perfect sense, I guess, since when we talk about an object being "nice", we do mean "pretty", or maybe "useful", but we don't mean "kind-hearted", "polite" or "good-natured". :)


PeriMaison

    Agree 100%. I expected to find all kinds of comments about this, but most of them are about an entirely different issue. Really frustrating. At the very least Duo should allow 'nice' as well as 'pretty' since as you said it had been showing it as 'nice' earlier.


Ranimann61

    why was I marked wrong for "They have a pretty girl?"


uefem

    I understand that "fille" in this sentence literally means daughter, that is why the system does not accepts "girl". The sentence can be translated as "they have a pretty daughter" but in english "they have a pretty girl" means just the same! Even though "fille" doesn't literally mean girl here.


TranManhCuong

    What is wrong in saying "they have a pretty girl"? I don't understand


rosepeddel101

    The reason I think, in this case, is due to context. "Fille' can mean both 'daughter' and 'girl' in French http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/daughter.
    Since it is saying "ils ont une jolie fille" it is more correct to say "They have a pretty daughter" instead of "They have a pretty girl." I'm not exactly sure why, but it might be one of those "It's just how it is" type of situations. I hope I helped. Sorry if I didn't ><.


dianepdemers

    saying they have a pretty girl implies daughter


MarcosPiolla

    Implying daughter doesn't mean "girl" is wrong. I've been doing these exercises from some time and EVERY time they translate "fille" as girl, and now it's just wrong...


BinksSake

    I'm new here... and yeah, this got me disappointed :9


SharonDolphin

    Why cannot it be a beautiful daughter?


Ranimann61

    why was fille - not girl?


dr1111

    What is wrong with saying ''nice'' daughter?


garzahd

    Why not "Ils ont une fille jolie." ?


Carina90

    B.A.G.S. rule. These are the adjective types that will go before the noun: B.eauty A.ge G.oodness S.ize Jolie is a beauty adjective, and by this rule, will go before the noun. Hope this helps.


lolo5lolo

    ^ By the way it's BANGS. N for numbers


cameh09

    How do you say "beautiful" then?


ca.nadia.n._

    Fille means girl and daughter. Its not wrong if you say "pretty girl" or "pretty daughter"


DuranTwigg

    So I understand what they are trying to teach here. My question is how one would say "They have a pretty girl." when parentage is unknown, irrelevant, or obviously not the case. So if the pretty girl is shopping with her grandparents (or older siblings), part of a school group, or in reference to a collection (of Shirley Temple films, for instance), what other phrase is used in it's place?


Ferdaous2

    They have a pretty girl is correct as well


InsMiranda

    What? Isnt 'you have a beautiful girl' something you say about your friends baby daughter? C'mon


LordRuric

    When referring to a person in a possessive way, "Mon femme" or "Mon fille" for example, It doesn't come out, My woman or My girl. It instead is My Wife, My Daughter, I could still be wrong but this is what I understand.


vanshitabatra

    My answer should be accepted as in the dictionary hints also there is written that FILLE also means GIRL.


manuelsg02

    Why isn't "They have a beautiful daughter" allowed???


tamlav

    "nice" was not accepted!


ndrespulido

    They have a beautiful girl?


LadyOra

    Why not "nice"? It seems to be accepted for "jolie" elsewhere.


Freyr77

    For stuff not people


Si1vanu5

    Okay, weighting in here... Yeah, I got this wrong too. And it seems I should have. The conundrum seems to be that we are learning what is correct in French context. Not what is correct in English context. And because "fille" can mean girl or daughter, in french when there is a possessive, as shown here with 'they have' or my or our, then fille means daughter. Which actually is an important thing to know. :)


Z123S

    I wrote beautiful girl and it didn't accept my answer


AashithSharma

    What's wrong with "beautiful girl"???


cokelemon

    They showed me the translation for "jolie" and "fille" together as "cookies". Huh?


Courtney.03

    I'm awfully confused, I hovered my pointer over "fille" and it said the words "Jolie fille" meant cookies?


Duolingofr123456

    The hints are wrong as when I hover over "jolie fille", the first translation is "cookie".


SummerYLWong

    Why is one of the options Cookies??


valterm199

    Why 'a beautiful girl' is wrong?


olgie9

    Why i cant say beautiful instead of pretty?


-TashaJ-

    The word for “beautiful” is French is “belle”/“beau” (feminine/masculine). “Jolie” and “belle” aren’t really interchangeable — “beautiful” and “pretty” don’t quite mean the same thing in English, although they’re similar. Hence, they’re not interchangeable.


njlucila

    the "s" in ils should be pronounced since the proceeding word starts with a vowel.


ncondatore

    It does in the regular play version. If you only use the slow version (the turtle) then it only pronounces each word on it's own without the rest of the sentance.


ncondatore

    So I actually got this part right, but without understanding. What does the "Ils ont" mean? because it looks to me like "They (masculine) are a pretty girl" and that makes no sense.


theabigaillo

    Well, "ils" means a group of all males, or a group of mixed gender. In order to use "elles," you have to have a group of all females. In this case, the speaker could be talking about a husband and wife with a daughter, or the speaker could be talking about a gay couple with an adopted daughter.


jul3q

    ils ont - They have - avoir Ils sont - They are. - etre


tasha32

    "ils ont" means 'they have'. (:


trebor0

    why not "Il ont une jolie fille" instead?


ca.nadia.n._

    Because "ils ont" means 'they have'. "il ont" doesnt exist. "il ont" is like saying "he have". If you want to say "il" instead of "ils", say "il a"


shrikrishna1

    Because it means 'He have a pretty girl'


trung.n.thu

    Il a une jolie fille means he has a pretty daughter


RSharmz

    They have a pretty girl... FFS


nickonfrench

    First time ive gotten fille wrong, im surprised dualingo hadnt informed me that fille can also mean daughter


MaySouffle

    Its says if you clice o the word, it will say girl and daughter, well for me anyway, but I've always known t for both meanings 'fille' but always just translated to how I feel t fits...


MaySouffle

    (I meant click on -autocorrect- ... And the t's are meant to be it.)


lumaoborges

    They write things like "the men are women", and see "fille" like "girl" is wrong?


hscott-jones

    I wonder if anyone from Duolingo is actually looking at these comments as they should be.


alabamdiego

    They should accept either girl or daughter. That's just stupid. I dint care about any "maybe it sounds like hostages" or any of that crap. It makes sense either way and both should be accepted.


NudedFluff

    This is confusing. I took 2 years French in highschool where i learned that descriptive words come after the noun they describe. Ex: "The pretty girl" would be "La fille jolie". But now I'm being told the opposite by Duolingo and I'm pretty sure they wouldn't have taught me incorrectly how to speak French in highschool.. I need proof this is 100% correct, on Duolingo, as I am pretty positive pronouns do not go before nouns as they do in English. I was specifically taught exactly the opposite for 2 years by a Mademoiselle Young, Ph.D. and international linguist.


PatrickJaye

    @NudedFluff

    Most descriptive adjectives do come after the noun in French - just as Madamoisselle Young said. However there are a number of important exceptions and these include some of the most common adjectives. To help remember them we often call them the BANGS adjectives. Those adjectives that relate to Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness (and badness), Size - go before the noun.

    "Pretty" relates to beauty and so we get "Jolie fille"

    Checkout link for more information.

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


mudhar99

    what is the problem with "pretty girl" ?


WellingtonJs18

    "Daughter", I don't understand it


Rania-rajab

    why it can't be girl ....dulingo considers it as wrong


carcinogenesit

    they have a pretty daughter ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) jk


urbanglo

    I'm going to go in a dark room and cry


bento_luiz

    It is so annoying when duolingo marks wrong your answer, you try to report and the time ends. So they close the report, because they don't want to listen to you no more. I think that is the purpose of timed practice. And btw, nothing is wrong with "they have a pretty girl". I can't believe that thread was created 2 years ago and still incorrect! Where is the story about duolingo being under constant updates, that we report things like that and they correct their mistakes?? 2 years refusing a correct answer!!!!


Beckonboard

    In English girl can mean daughter in this context so it should still have been accepted.


kasianatalia

    It accepts everything I say even if I dont finish the sentence


CuongNguye292934

    "they have a lovely girl" should be right also?


MishoRostomiani

    where the hack should I've known it from?


raghavrd9988

    why daughter here when fille means girl and it how does it matters daughter is also girl


isab1465

    The french word 'fille' does, in fact ALSO mean 'girl' :-)


Cassie7723

    It's fixed now. @nbbarathy


Cezyn

    jknmi.kbnjibgyci


Lonelydinowords

    The sentance has been fixed. I wrote "They have a pretty girl." and they counted it as correct, so we good.


Katewills0

    Is Jolie pretty or lovely or both


Mamaerde

    I think that "They have a nice daughter" is correct


RahulGupta486293

    Why does the pronounciation has ch sound in between? Kinda sounds like Eels un chou joly feel in english


LadyOra

    Generally, the male French voice on Duo doesn't always have perfect pronunciation. (The female is much better.) I think it's just a case of that, if I understand your complaint correctly.


chaptercat

    Why not 'they have ONE pretty daughter'?


bharanidha9

    How to differentiate between ont and sont?


LadyOra

    It might be a nuance in pronunciation, but context can still help a lot. "They are a pretty girl" doesn't make much sense, does it?


AndySaw97

    Why is "cute" incorrect? Doesn't jolie mean that too?


-TashaJ-

    "Mignon" is the French word for "cute".


MalkDaboor

    What's the difference between as and ont?


MohitYadav17

    ai - have Ont-have Avez-have What is the difference ?


LadyOra

    In many languages, verbs change form depending on the person of the subject (1st, 2nd or 3rd, singular or plural, in some languages even depending on the gender); that's called conjugation. The most frequent verbs (many of them modal) are usually fairly irregular, so their various forms might not resemble each other too much. For "avoir", see "Conjugation" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/avoir


ibukatik

    Why isn't nice daughter accepted?


melcruja

    Lovely is the same as nice, pretty, it was even shown in the Word. Menu and translation. Duolingo, please. Check your sentences


EmberRegina

    I typed "the" and they knocked me. It was a typo! lol


Lailah344770

    why does it say dauhter in stead of what i put


CAROLINARO397782

    Is beautiful. is pretty. Is lovely, is cute and so on


MariaIramendy

    jolie translated in English is: lovely, pretty and nice. I wonder why I was marked wrong by saying nice instead of pretty. I found it rather frustrating. Would any one help me out and clarify this stuff. Thanks


-TashaJ-

    Context, perhaps. "Jolie" seems to be more commonly used to refer to physical appearance, meaning "pretty" is probably what they're looking for here. Although, "nice" does work here so technically they should accept it. However, "sympa" is probably more commonly used to refer to someone as "nice".


Elysia875796

    I pressed the microphone, but it didn't let me talk. It just said that I was wrong.


le_sorcier

    What's wrong with saying "nice" instead of "pretty"?


Gabriela894794

    What's wrong in saying "nice girl"?


-TashaJ-

    The word "jolie" specifically means "pretty" and seeing as it refers to physical appearance, "nice" just isn't the same.


ADRIANKLOS2

    was refused calling her nice. Is she a bad beautiful girl ??


Eline631438

    une = one = incorrect une = a = correct

    Why???


-TashaJ-

    I guess it's more than likely because in English you're much more likely to hear someone say "they have a pretty daughter" than you are to hear someone say "they have one pretty daughter" as they latter is oddly specific.


paulimmansanchez

    Why is it not "Ils ont une fille jolie"? I've noticed from the previous exercises that nouns precede adjectives which is the reverse of what happens in English.


TiagoVilla9

    Pretty and beautiful aren't synonymous? Come-on?


nathanielt586877

    But does this also mean ils they (the men) have a pretty daughter ? Since elles ont would mean "they" (the women) have a pretty daughter. I may be confused on fem and masc atm


LadyOra

    In most European languages that make a gender difference there, French included, the male "they" is used as long as there is at least one man among them. So, "ils" can be "they (the men)", "they (the men and women)", "they (one man and one woman)", which would be logical for this sentence, in the sense of "this couple has a pretty daughter". Equally, "ils" would be "they (17 men and 1 woman)" or "they (100 women and 1 man)". "Elles" is only if they are all women - everything else is "ils".


Abdulmumin14

    Why not ils sont une jolie fille


-TashaJ-

    "ils sont" = "they are" which just simply doesn't make sense, as, "ils sont une jolie fille" would translate to "they are a pretty girl". Be careful with "ont" and "sont", they're very different! :)


maryli82

    Why is "beautiful" not correct?


-TashaJ-

    The French word for 'beautiful' is "belle/beau".


Kyle961394

    What would ''they have a pretty girl'' literally translate to?


-TashaJ-

    "Girl" should also be accepted here.


ChiomaOgbo

    Why is it not "Ce sont une jolie fille". I thought that Ils ont changes to Ce sont when there is an article infront of a noun. Please help...


TayshanWijesena

    I said that correctly and it said WRONG LIKE WHY


Jovana847506

    Why it could not be 'beautiful' daughter?


S.aany.a.k

    I said this correct so many times and i repeated it but it still won't work


Cathy193029

    I wrote "They have a pretty daughter" the answer was the same, but it said 'Oops your wrong". Puzzled


Iman758943

    I put "pretty girl" and I got it right


FionaPerry3

    why is the "t" pronounced in ont?


LadyOra

    IIRC, because it's followed by a word starting with a vowel, so there's a liaison. Just like you usually don't pronounce the S in "vous", but you do when you say "je vous aime" or "vous êtes..."


Life_is_simple

    "Fille" also means "cookies".... did anyone notice? XD


Briannicus

    They have a lovely daughter is, apparently, wrong, even though the drop down gives lovely as one if the translations of jolie. Aaargh!


Drrudslk

    I think it is marke d wrong to generate these comments which are as insightful as the program. So keep up the discuss...


Drrudslk

    It is surprising sitesurf has no comment om this. Though i get it, duolingo emphasis is on content so get used to it .


Drrudslk

    It is surprising sitesurf has no comment om this. Though i get it, duolingo emphasis is on content so get used to it .


CalebCarpe6

    it says joli fille could also mean cookie, so I tried that and it was wrong lol


    [deactivated user]

      What is wrong with "They have a lovely girl"?


Pam520742

      What!! Duo strikes again. Fille = girl. Agree it could be daughter but no clue of that in text so girl should be allowed. Or duo could hav put the mother and father if they wanted dqughter as the answer!!


paarisae

      What does the world "ils" mean here? Is it mean they are a woman and a man that have a daughter or just it means they are 2 men?


LadyOra

      It can be either. Many European languages have a separate plural for when it's only women, but only men or mixed women and men use the same plural. Essentially, if there's at least one man, it's "ils".


albox01

      Daughter or girl is correct


liz680659

      They have a lovely girl.


Lichtma

      "They have a lovely girl."


ahmad.maat

      Beautiful is synonymous with pretty...


DenisBouch7

      In English they differ. Belle is beautiful and jolie is pretty.


Gabriel-B-V

      Uh........no.......stop!


feldergaby

      Lovely should be correct as well!


AidaStarBy2

      You can say pretty girl or pretty daughter in French you say the same


ChocolatChau

      If fille is girl and daughter.. I slept with my girl last night.. i slept with my daughter last night .. whattt


SinaSartip

      Why not Il-zon as it says in the tutorial?


Chuck175596

      It is wrong to assume the "ils" in "ils ont" are the parents despite the possessive.


Javon-Demetrius

      Beautiful should be accepted for pretty or jolie.


DenisBouch7

      Beautiful would be "belle"


Cindi962715

      They have a pretty daughter. Or They have one pretty daughter. How would these two sentences be written?


Cindi962715

      They have a pretty daughter. They have one pretty daughter. Are these two sentences written the same?


Cindi962715

      They have a pretty daughter. They have one pretty daughter. How do these differ?


SarahElkas

      Why not a beautiful girl?


DenisBouch7

      Belle=beautiful

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.