"Ils ont une jolie fille."

Translation:They have a pretty daughter.

February 28, 2013

198 Comments


nbbarathy

What is wrong in saying "pretty girl"

September 13, 2014

_n3t0_

Agreed I already report it :-(

January 13, 2015

ultrabugsy

Thank you!

February 5, 2015

Anton-KM
Plus

As did I

March 20, 2015

sized

Although I don't think that would make much sense, I agree since up to now the course hasn't emphasised that fille also meant daughter

April 17, 2015

burchdave

Read the 'Tips and Notes' on the Possessives page. At the bottom it explains that when femme and fille are preceded by a possessive adjective, they translate to wife and daughter respectively. 'Ils ont' indicates possessive.

April 18, 2015

mdubes13

yeah but 'they have a beautiful girl' is synonymous with 'they have a beautiful daughter' in English, at least as i've grown up with it

May 8, 2015

Mrs_Rieger

this is exactly what i know and i translated lovely girl. ..which means the same

December 23, 2018

Mrs_Rieger

but wasn't accepted

December 23, 2018

DianaChiri16

Fille =girl and fille =daughter ?!!!?!?!??!?

November 25, 2018

Nidhi92058

Hello, thanks for this. Where do I find the 'Tips and Notes'. I can't seem to locate it on the App.

June 15, 2018

KyleZheng945

I don't think there is a 'Tips and Notes' on the app, I think it's only on the computer.

July 15, 2018

Mystogan1705

Its there on the duolingo website

November 9, 2018

bexbat

The French police must struggle to discuss human trafficking then. How does one say "They have a girl" without meaning daughter?

December 20, 2018

Chuck175596

It's completely context derived.

February 8, 2019

Sophsta.R

IKR!!

January 6, 2015

ultrabugsy

I agree!! Arrrggghhh!

February 5, 2015

Suddho

The explanation duo gives is: " 'Ils ont' indicates 'they have'.. therefore 'fille' is daughter "

October 23, 2015

Breadbutt

except that in English, you could say "They have a pretty girl" and it would mean exactly the same thing as "They have a pretty daughter"

December 1, 2015

lizamancera

i think its different in french

August 13, 2016

Eldridge81

Suddho, you are corect if you're talking about 'they have' being parents. ;-)

November 30, 2016

MonirehRez

but it accepted "nice girl" ! what is difference between nice an pretty?

August 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

@MonirehRez

When talking about a person - "pretty" refers to the person's appearance - "nice" refers to personality.

So if we say someone is "pretty" we mean that she looks attractive. If we say a person is "nice" we mean she has a pleasant personality.

However the word "nice" is often used when we can't think of anything better to say about someone but we don't want to be rude.

Strictly speaking "pretty" is a better translation of "jolie".

August 4, 2015

BaldwinII

There are a lot of pretty girls who are not nice. Just saying. :)

December 23, 2018

---Vegan---

Most of the so called "pretty" girls at my school aren't nice, so i agree!

February 6, 2019

BaldwinII

Many a pretty flower comes with thorns. :)

February 6, 2019

LeahDarmody

I agree.

March 5, 2015

AnaShi1

Yes, what is going on?

February 14, 2015

Kyle939494

To me it said "correct" even though I wrote "pretty girl"!!!!!!!!!?

November 23, 2016

MeredithNa

Reported October 8th 2018... four years after the original post

October 8, 2018

Elysha284397

I did that too. We should have been alowed

October 15, 2018

BaldwinII

Nothing. It should be correct. They are slow at correcting errors. I believe they are understaffed.

December 8, 2018

Ronnie2404

I know!

March 23, 2019

supercady

I think that "pretty girl" should be correct also.

September 17, 2014

afua_

I wrote they have a pretty girl. Why is this wrong? Is the french name for daughter also 'fille'?

September 12, 2014

LetoileNoire

Unfortunatly i made the same mistake. Maybe they have a girl sounds like they have her captive. So the words that most fit in this situation is daughter, of course this is just speculation.

September 14, 2014

geneven
Plus

But even today people have captives, like Boco Haram, or however the name of that terrorist group is spelled. We can't just assume that language only applies to nice middle class families.

December 10, 2014

Flazzle

That is a very good point. Here, have a lingot for keeping me grounded. :)

December 21, 2014

Sophsta.R

Can you give lingots away? If you can I never knew that... Well if you can, you learn something everyday don't you? And I'm learning lots today

January 6, 2015

NFarlander

Psh.. Hey... What some lingots kid?

May 4, 2016

---Vegan---

Yeah, computers and phones have different things...

February 6, 2019

ElenaLeah

But, it shouldn't be based upon what sounds nice and not strange. We have to have the opportunity to say, that somebody have someone captive. As we clearly have the opportunity to say "Je suis un dauphin" here on Duolingo, and other things that doesn't make sense :)

February 4, 2015

Flazzle

KarikJorge1, I think you're right. It may be all about context. I thought the same thing about it sounding fishy with "girl". I immediately pictured myself describing some poor kid to Interpol.

November 17, 2014

tamlav

It's always about the context, Flazzie....

June 30, 2016

Flicka930

I do the French for fun and casual review. Earlier in this very lesson Duolingo translated "jolie" as the word "nice". I thought, "It means "pretty", but OK, whatever. " I just translated it back to Duolingo as "nice", something I would not have done until today. Duolingo marked it wrong. I know that this app is free, but please, accuracy and consistency are critical for true beginners. Be careful about being too literal with this app my beginner friends!

December 21, 2014

amir2121

From i have understood, "jolie" means nice when talking about objects (nice house, nice bag and so on...) but when talking about human beings (not sure about animals though, might also be included) "jolie" means pretty

December 18, 2017

LadyOra

Which makes perfect sense, I guess, since when we talk about an object being "nice", we do mean "pretty", or maybe "useful", but we don't mean "kind-hearted", "polite" or "good-natured". :)

December 18, 2017

PeriMaison

Agree 100%. I expected to find all kinds of comments about this, but most of them are about an entirely different issue. Really frustrating. At the very least Duo should allow 'nice' as well as 'pretty' since as you said it had been showing it as 'nice' earlier.

June 14, 2017

Ranimann61

why was I marked wrong for "They have a pretty girl?"

September 18, 2014

---Vegan---

No one knows

February 6, 2019

uefem

I understand that "fille" in this sentence literally means daughter, that is why the system does not accepts "girl". The sentence can be translated as "they have a pretty daughter" but in english "they have a pretty girl" means just the same! Even though "fille" doesn't literally mean girl here.

September 19, 2014

TranManhCuong

What is wrong in saying "they have a pretty girl"? I don't understand

September 23, 2014

rosepeddel101

The reason I think, in this case, is due to context. "Fille' can mean both 'daughter' and 'girl' in French http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/daughter.
Since it is saying "ils ont une jolie fille" it is more correct to say "They have a pretty daughter" instead of "They have a pretty girl." I'm not exactly sure why, but it might be one of those "It's just how it is" type of situations. I hope I helped. Sorry if I didn't ><.

January 13, 2015

dianepdemers

saying they have a pretty girl implies daughter

October 30, 2014

MarcosPiolla

Implying daughter doesn't mean "girl" is wrong. I've been doing these exercises from some time and EVERY time they translate "fille" as girl, and now it's just wrong...

October 31, 2014

BinksSake

I'm new here... and yeah, this got me disappointed :9

January 9, 2015

SharonDolphin

Why cannot it be a beautiful daughter?

November 16, 2014

Ranimann61

why was fille - not girl?

September 18, 2014

dr1111

What is wrong with saying ''nice'' daughter?

February 2, 2015

garzahd

Why not "Ils ont une fille jolie." ?

February 28, 2013

Carina90

B.A.G.S. rule. These are the adjective types that will go before the noun: B.eauty A.ge G.oodness S.ize Jolie is a beauty adjective, and by this rule, will go before the noun. Hope this helps.

March 11, 2013

lolo5lolo

^ By the way it's BANGS. N for numbers

May 18, 2014

cameh09

How do you say "beautiful" then?

February 12, 2015

ca.nadia.n._

Fille means girl and daughter. Its not wrong if you say "pretty girl" or "pretty daughter"

February 19, 2015

DuranTwigg

So I understand what they are trying to teach here. My question is how one would say "They have a pretty girl." when parentage is unknown, irrelevant, or obviously not the case. So if the pretty girl is shopping with her grandparents (or older siblings), part of a school group, or in reference to a collection (of Shirley Temple films, for instance), what other phrase is used in it's place?

October 15, 2015

Ferdaous2

They have a pretty girl is correct as well

December 10, 2014

InsMiranda

What? Isnt 'you have a beautiful girl' something you say about your friends baby daughter? C'mon

February 18, 2015

LordRuric

When referring to a person in a possessive way, "Mon femme" or "Mon fille" for example, It doesn't come out, My woman or My girl. It instead is My Wife, My Daughter, I could still be wrong but this is what I understand.

March 6, 2015

vanshitabatra

My answer should be accepted as in the dictionary hints also there is written that FILLE also means GIRL.

March 11, 2015

manuelsg02

Why isn't "They have a beautiful daughter" allowed???

March 15, 2015

tamlav

"nice" was not accepted!

May 28, 2016

ndrespulido

They have a beautiful girl?

June 27, 2016

LadyOra

Why not "nice"? It seems to be accepted for "jolie" elsewhere.

July 5, 2016

---Vegan---

For stuff not people

February 6, 2019

Si1vanu5

Okay, weighting in here... Yeah, I got this wrong too. And it seems I should have. The conundrum seems to be that we are learning what is correct in French context. Not what is correct in English context. And because "fille" can mean girl or daughter, in french when there is a possessive, as shown here with 'they have' or my or our, then fille means daughter. Which actually is an important thing to know. :)

June 17, 2015

Z123S

I wrote beautiful girl and it didn't accept my answer

October 6, 2016

AashithSharma

What's wrong with "beautiful girl"???

October 29, 2016

cokelemon

They showed me the translation for "jolie" and "fille" together as "cookies". Huh?

August 6, 2017

Courtney.03

I'm awfully confused, I hovered my pointer over "fille" and it said the words "Jolie fille" meant cookies?

September 24, 2017

Duolingofr123456

The hints are wrong as when I hover over "jolie fille", the first translation is "cookie".

December 5, 2017

SummerYLWong

Why is one of the options Cookies??

January 15, 2018

valterm199

Why 'a beautiful girl' is wrong?

January 24, 2018

olgie9

Why i cant say beautiful instead of pretty?

April 26, 2018

-TashaJ-

The word for “beautiful” is French is “belle”/“beau” (feminine/masculine). “Jolie” and “belle” aren’t really interchangeable — “beautiful” and “pretty” don’t quite mean the same thing in English, although they’re similar. Hence, they’re not interchangeable.

April 30, 2018

njlucila

the "s" in ils should be pronounced since the proceeding word starts with a vowel.

March 23, 2013

ncondatore

It does in the regular play version. If you only use the slow version (the turtle) then it only pronounces each word on it's own without the rest of the sentance.

June 5, 2013

ncondatore

So I actually got this part right, but without understanding. What does the "Ils ont" mean? because it looks to me like "They (masculine) are a pretty girl" and that makes no sense.

June 5, 2013

IsaboeOfLumatere

Well, "ils" means a group of all males, or a group of mixed gender. In order to use "elles," you have to have a group of all females. In this case, the speaker could be talking about a husband and wife with a daughter, or the speaker could be talking about a gay couple with an adopted daughter.

November 5, 2013

jul3q

ils ont - They have - avoir Ils sont - They are. - etre

April 18, 2014

tasha32

"ils ont" means 'they have'. (:

June 8, 2013

trebor0

why not "Il ont une jolie fille" instead?

May 9, 2014

ca.nadia.n._

Because "ils ont" means 'they have'. "il ont" doesnt exist. "il ont" is like saying "he have". If you want to say "il" instead of "ils", say "il a"

February 19, 2015

shrikrishna1

Because it means 'He have a pretty girl'

July 26, 2014

trung.n.thu

Il a une jolie fille means he has a pretty daughter

August 3, 2014

RSharmz

They have a pretty girl... FFS

November 21, 2014

nickonfrench

First time ive gotten fille wrong, im surprised dualingo hadnt informed me that fille can also mean daughter

November 30, 2014

Sophsta.R

Its says if you clice o the word, it will say girl and daughter, well for me anyway, but I've always known t for both meanings 'fille' but always just translated to how I feel t fits...

January 6, 2015

Sophsta.R

(I meant click on -autocorrect- ... And the t's are meant to be it.)

January 6, 2015

lumaoborges

They write things like "the men are women", and see "fille" like "girl" is wrong?

December 15, 2014

hscott-jones

I wonder if anyone from Duolingo is actually looking at these comments as they should be.

January 10, 2015

alabamdiego

They should accept either girl or daughter. That's just stupid. I dint care about any "maybe it sounds like hostages" or any of that crap. It makes sense either way and both should be accepted.

January 22, 2015

NudedFluff

This is confusing. I took 2 years French in highschool where i learned that descriptive words come after the noun they describe. Ex: "The pretty girl" would be "La fille jolie". But now I'm being told the opposite by Duolingo and I'm pretty sure they wouldn't have taught me incorrectly how to speak French in highschool.. I need proof this is 100% correct, on Duolingo, as I am pretty positive pronouns do not go before nouns as they do in English. I was specifically taught exactly the opposite for 2 years by a Mademoiselle Young, Ph.D. and international linguist.

February 21, 2015

PatrickJaye

@NudedFluff

Most descriptive adjectives do come after the noun in French - just as Madamoisselle Young said. However there are a number of important exceptions and these include some of the most common adjectives. To help remember them we often call them the BANGS adjectives. Those adjectives that relate to Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness (and badness), Size - go before the noun.

"Pretty" relates to beauty and so we get "Jolie fille"

Checkout link for more information.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

March 8, 2015

mudhar99

what is the problem with "pretty girl" ?

February 26, 2015

WellingtonJs18

"Daughter", I don't understand it

March 5, 2015

Rania-rajab

why it can't be girl ....dulingo considers it as wrong

March 5, 2015

carcinogenesit

they have a pretty daughter ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) jk

March 9, 2015

urbanglo

I'm going to go in a dark room and cry

March 10, 2015

bento_luiz

It is so annoying when duolingo marks wrong your answer, you try to report and the time ends. So they close the report, because they don't want to listen to you no more. I think that is the purpose of timed practice. And btw, nothing is wrong with "they have a pretty girl". I can't believe that thread was created 2 years ago and still incorrect! Where is the story about duolingo being under constant updates, that we report things like that and they correct their mistakes?? 2 years refusing a correct answer!!!!

April 7, 2015

Beckonboard

In English girl can mean daughter in this context so it should still have been accepted.

April 18, 2015

kasianatalia

It accepts everything I say even if I dont finish the sentence

May 15, 2015

CuongNguye292934

"they have a lovely girl" should be right also?

August 17, 2015

MishoRostomiani

where the hack should I've known it from?

October 15, 2015

raghavrd9988

why daughter here when fille means girl and it how does it matters daughter is also girl

October 23, 2015

isab1465

The french word 'fille' does, in fact ALSO mean 'girl' :-)

November 1, 2015

Yaraa_2016

Wow!

January 9, 2016

Cassie7723

It's fixed now. @nbbarathy

April 5, 2016

Shani_Laureta

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 8, 2016

BaleguettT

Mmmmmmmmm

May 8, 2016

Cezyn

jknmi.kbnjibgyci

June 8, 2016

Lonelydinowords

The sentance has been fixed. I wrote "They have a pretty girl." and they counted it as correct, so we good.

June 12, 2016

Katewills0

Is Jolie pretty or lovely or both

June 28, 2016

Mamaerde

I think that "They have a nice daughter" is correct

July 14, 2016

RahulGupta486293

Why does the pronounciation has ch sound in between? Kinda sounds like Eels un chou joly feel in english

October 22, 2016

LadyOra

Generally, the male French voice on Duo doesn't always have perfect pronunciation. (The female is much better.) I think it's just a case of that, if I understand your complaint correctly.

October 22, 2016

Gurbaaj_Singh

Who?

November 5, 2016

chaptercat

Why not 'they have ONE pretty daughter'?

November 13, 2016

---Vegan---

They want

February 6, 2019

bharanidha9

How to differentiate between ont and sont?

November 24, 2016

LadyOra

It might be a nuance in pronunciation, but context can still help a lot. "They are a pretty girl" doesn't make much sense, does it?

December 30, 2016

AndySaw97

Why is "cute" incorrect? Doesn't jolie mean that too?

December 2, 2016

-TashaJ-

"Mignon" is the French word for "cute".

October 5, 2017

MalkDaboor

What's the difference between as and ont?

December 5, 2016

MohitYadav17

ai - have Ont-have Avez-have What is the difference ?

December 30, 2016

LadyOra

In many languages, verbs change form depending on the person of the subject (1st, 2nd or 3rd, singular or plural, in some languages even depending on the gender); that's called conjugation. The most frequent verbs (many of them modal) are usually fairly irregular, so their various forms might not resemble each other too much. For "avoir", see "Conjugation" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/avoir

December 30, 2016

ibukatik

Why isn't nice daughter accepted?

January 11, 2017

melcruja

Lovely is the same as nice, pretty, it was even shown in the Word. Menu and translation. Duolingo, please. Check your sentences

January 31, 2017

ReginaldRe9

I typed "the" and they knocked me. It was a typo! lol

February 4, 2017

Lailah344770

why does it say dauhter in stead of what i put

February 28, 2017

CAROLINARO397782

Is beautiful. is pretty. Is lovely, is cute and so on

April 11, 2017

CAROLINARO397782

Why?

April 11, 2017

CAROLINARO397782

Sos

April 11, 2017

MariaIramendy

jolie translated in English is: lovely, pretty and nice. I wonder why I was marked wrong by saying nice instead of pretty. I found it rather frustrating. Would any one help me out and clarify this stuff. Thanks

April 29, 2017

-TashaJ-

Context, perhaps. "Jolie" seems to be more commonly used to refer to physical appearance, meaning "pretty" is probably what they're looking for here. Although, "nice" does work here so technically they should accept it. However, "sympa" is probably more commonly used to refer to someone as "nice".

October 5, 2017

Elysia875796

I pressed the microphone, but it didn't let me talk. It just said that I was wrong.

May 16, 2017

le_sorcier

What's wrong with saying "nice" instead of "pretty"?

May 31, 2017

Gabriela894794

What's wrong in saying "nice girl"?

June 6, 2017

-TashaJ-

The word "jolie" specifically means "pretty" and seeing as it refers to physical appearance, "nice" just isn't the same.

October 5, 2017

ADRIANKLOS2

was refused calling her nice. Is she a bad beautiful girl ??

June 8, 2017

Eline631438

une = one = incorrect une = a = correct

Why???

June 8, 2017

-TashaJ-

I guess it's more than likely because in English you're much more likely to hear someone say "they have a pretty daughter" than you are to hear someone say "they have one pretty daughter" as they latter is oddly specific.

October 5, 2017

paulimmansanchez

Why is it not "Ils ont une fille jolie"? I've noticed from the previous exercises that nouns precede adjectives which is the reverse of what happens in English.

July 14, 2017

TiagoVilla9

Pretty and beautiful aren't synonymous? Come-on?

August 24, 2017

nathanielt586877

But does this also mean ils they (the men) have a pretty daughter ? Since elles ont would mean "they" (the women) have a pretty daughter. I may be confused on fem and masc atm

August 31, 2017

LadyOra

In most European languages that make a gender difference there, French included, the male "they" is used as long as there is at least one man among them. So, "ils" can be "they (the men)", "they (the men and women)", "they (one man and one woman)", which would be logical for this sentence, in the sense of "this couple has a pretty daughter". Equally, "ils" would be "they (17 men and 1 woman)" or "they (100 women and 1 man)". "Elles" is only if they are all women - everything else is "ils".

August 31, 2017

Abdulmumin14

Why not ils sont une jolie fille

September 15, 2017

-TashaJ-

"ils sont" = "they are" which just simply doesn't make sense, as, "ils sont une jolie fille" would translate to "they are a pretty girl". Be careful with "ont" and "sont", they're very different! :)

October 5, 2017

maryli82

Why is "beautiful" not correct?

October 4, 2017

-TashaJ-

The French word for 'beautiful' is "belle/beau".

October 5, 2017

Kyle961394

What would ''they have a pretty girl'' literally translate to?

October 5, 2017

-TashaJ-

"Girl" should also be accepted here.

October 6, 2017

ChiomaOgbo

Why is it not "Ce sont une jolie fille". I thought that Ils ont changes to Ce sont when there is an article infront of a noun. Please help...

November 6, 2017

TayshanWijesena

I said that correctly and it said WRONG LIKE WHY

November 24, 2017

Jovana847506

Why it could not be 'beautiful' daughter?

January 9, 2018

SaanyaBasketball

I said this correct so many times and i repeated it but it still won't work

January 12, 2018

Cathy193029

I wrote "They have a pretty daughter" the answer was the same, but it said 'Oops your wrong". Puzzled

January 14, 2018

Iman758943

I put "pretty girl" and I got it right

February 7, 2018

FionaPerry3

why is the "t" pronounced in ont?

April 22, 2018

LadyOra

IIRC, because it's followed by a word starting with a vowel, so there's a liaison. Just like you usually don't pronounce the S in "vous", but you do when you say "je vous aime" or "vous êtes..."

April 22, 2018

Wrath.Walker

"Fille" also means "cookies".... did anyone notice? XD

June 6, 2018

Briannicus

They have a lovely daughter is, apparently, wrong, even though the drop down gives lovely as one if the translations of jolie. Aaargh!

June 16, 2018

Drrudslk

I think it is marke d wrong to generate these comments which are as insightful as the program. So keep up the discuss...

June 24, 2018

Drrudslk

It is surprising sitesurf has no comment om this. Though i get it, duolingo emphasis is on content so get used to it .

June 24, 2018

Drrudslk

It is surprising sitesurf has no comment om this. Though i get it, duolingo emphasis is on content so get used to it .

June 24, 2018

CalebCarpe6

it says joli fille could also mean cookie, so I tried that and it was wrong lol

July 5, 2018

KyleZheng945

What is wrong with "They have a lovely girl"?

July 15, 2018

Pam520742

What!! Duo strikes again. Fille = girl. Agree it could be daughter but no clue of that in text so girl should be allowed. Or duo could hav put the mother and father if they wanted dqughter as the answer!!

July 22, 2018

paarisae

What does the world "ils" mean here? Is it mean they are a woman and a man that have a daughter or just it means they are 2 men?

August 31, 2018

LadyOra

It can be either. Many European languages have a separate plural for when it's only women, but only men or mixed women and men use the same plural. Essentially, if there's at least one man, it's "ils".

August 31, 2018

albox01

Daughter or girl is correct

September 8, 2018

liz680659

They have a lovely girl.

September 20, 2018

Lichtma

"They have a lovely girl."

October 2, 2018

ahmad.maat

Beautiful is synonymous with pretty...

December 6, 2018

DenisBouch7

In English they differ. Belle is beautiful and jolie is pretty.

December 6, 2018

GabrielB726760

Uh........no.......stop!

December 14, 2018

feldergaby

Lovely should be correct as well!

January 5, 2019

AidaStarBy2

You can say pretty girl or pretty daughter in French you say the same

January 8, 2019

ChocolatChau

If fille is girl and daughter.. I slept with my girl last night.. i slept with my daughter last night .. whattt

January 12, 2019

SinaSartip

Why not Il-zon as it says in the tutorial?

January 19, 2019

Elysha284397

hmmm

February 6, 2019

Chuck175596

It is wrong to assume the "ils" in "ils ont" are the parents despite the possessive.

February 8, 2019

Javon-Demetrius

Beautiful should be accepted for pretty or jolie.

February 20, 2019

DenisBouch7

Beautiful would be "belle"

February 20, 2019

Cindi962715

They have a pretty daughter. Or They have one pretty daughter. How would these two sentences be written?

March 2, 2019

Cindi962715

They have a pretty daughter. They have one pretty daughter. Are these two sentences written the same?

March 2, 2019

Cindi962715

They have a pretty daughter. They have one pretty daughter. How do these differ?

March 2, 2019

SarahElkas

Why not a beautiful girl?

March 12, 2019

DenisBouch7

Belle=beautiful

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.