"He eats a sandwich."

Translation:Αυτός τρώει ένα σάντουιτς.

April 18, 2017

5 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is there "ένα"? Why can't I use "μία" instead?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

The word σάντουιτς has neuter gender -- that is why you need the neuter form ένα.

You would use μία before a feminine noun, e.g. Αυτός τρώει μία φράουλα "He eats a strawberry".

And before a masculine noun, it is έναν when, as here, it is the direct object, e.g. Αυτός τρώει έναν κουραμπιέ "He eats a qurabiya (kind of cookie)".

February 12, 2018

Her991673

I think it's because "ena" is used for masculine (or genderless like with "to" )nouns and "mia" for feminine ones . Not entirely sure though.

February 26, 2018

Delorme.

What is the difference between τρώω και φάω ?

December 20, 2018

captainpit2

The verb τρώω is used when we are eating something for example εγω τρώω ψωμί (I am eating bread) and the verb φάω is used when we are going to eat something for example Εγώ πάω να φάω ψωμί (I am going to eat bread)

PS this literally how it is translated belive me I am from Greece

May 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.