1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è la busta?"

"Dov'è la busta?"

Translation:Where is the envelope?

March 15, 2014

13 Comments


xyphax

If anyone would like here is an objects starter sheet:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORucTFpZWdTNElWbmM/edit?usp=sharing

that contains the words covered in this section; I find a starter sheet most helpful as I first go through the lessons ;-)


Duomail

Well, just to avoid confusion to someone, the words in that sheet should be:
- occhiali da SOLE;
- L'automobile;
- le RUOTE.

Though perhaps unnoticeable.


For those who want these sheets, @Xyphax has more of them here https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuLWdEQ3hfajNIUGM/edit?pli=1
He told me he plans to delete some though.


KarenColle

Xyphax is the best!!♡♡♡


YehonatanTs

Envelope = Bag? What?


jabramsohn

They're both pocket-like objects that you put stuff in.


DutchRafa

why is "dove è la busta" considered wrong ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you have "dove" + " è " = "dov'è", so you would use the contraction. For something plural, you would use "dove sono...." http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm


LunaLime

And which of these words most often used as a "busta"? An Envelope or a bag?


marco2w

What is the usage of one word meaning envelope, bag or folder? Don't understand, I want a folder!


noctuatacita

Mnemonic:

You need to mail a bust of Mozart. Never mind why. You go to the store. They are out of boxes, so you need to use an envelope. You buy a four-foot-long envelope for your bust. You spend an hour trying to get it inside without tearing the envelope.


Muyil

1st voice says 'Dove la busta'? Slow voice says 'Duve la busta?' (Both sound like statements to me, not questions)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.