1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu veux un enfant ou un chie…

"Tu veux un enfant ou un chien ?"

Translation:Do you want a child or a dog?

February 28, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachel66E

,, the dog! the dog! get the dog!


Gori16

I chose the baby. And I have never regretted.


jesuissammie

Moi aussi! Mon bébé est toute ma vie!


KaylaThorn

Un chien, s'il vous plaît


LiquidBlade

Why does this sentence not have one of the "question phrases" like Est-ce que or Qu'est-ce? Because otherwise, this sentence isn't "'do' you want", it's "You want".


17morgan

Because those are considered more formal, and this was, I guess, meant as a more casual question. :)


hatladieeDL

It's because it ends with a question mark. What I've come to understand it's that you can make anything a question as long as you make it sound like a question at the end.


racjkkk

Nothing weird here, it's the same with english.


azuriandefiant

It doesn't have one of those phrases because it's a casual query between friends. If I'd written it, I would have asked "Veux tu un enfant ou un chien?", but this is still valid due to the inflection of the sentence. (French is weird, man)


etieffen

Isn't "Do you want a baby or a dog?" equally correct?


olimo

"Enfant" means a child of any age, not just a baby. "Baby" would be "bébé".


Sally410

Anyone else worried that if they turned the question into 'Do you...?' Duo would take a heart? I just did a straight translation 'You want...?'. I was just too nervous of getting zapped!


Peter.X

I did "Do you..." and was accepted. When I am in doubt, sometimes I go with what I am afraid of (not having accepted), just to see. What can I really lose? I even tried to put the cat drawing my phone offers in the auto-correct options. Duo did not accept it, but I don't blame her/him/it (?).


LEMastroddi

"Do you" would be equally correct as far as I know.


AnnaTall

It would sound nicer 'tu veu[Z] un enfant etc, non?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.