"Tu veux un enfant ou un chien ?"

Translation:Do you want a child or a dog?

February 28, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachel66E

,, the dog! the dog! get the dog!

February 28, 2013

Gori16

I chose the baby. And I have never regretted.

May 30, 2013

jesuissammie

Moi aussi! Mon bébé est toute ma vie!

October 20, 2015

KaylaThorn

Un chien, s'il vous plaît

July 27, 2015

LiquidBlade

Why does this sentence not have one of the "question phrases" like Est-ce que or Qu'est-ce? Because otherwise, this sentence isn't "'do' you want", it's "You want".

April 6, 2014

17morgan

Because those are considered more formal, and this was, I guess, meant as a more casual question. :)

November 23, 2014

hatladieeDL

It's because it ends with a question mark. What I've come to understand it's that you can make anything a question as long as you make it sound like a question at the end.

January 24, 2016

racjkkk

Nothing weird here, it's the same with english.

April 13, 2016

azuriandefiant

It doesn't have one of those phrases because it's a casual query between friends. If I'd written it, I would have asked "Veux tu un enfant ou un chien?", but this is still valid due to the inflection of the sentence. (French is weird, man)

July 17, 2015

etieffen

Isn't "Do you want a baby or a dog?" equally correct?

March 8, 2015

olimo

"Enfant" means a child of any age, not just a baby. "Baby" would be "bébé".

March 25, 2015

Sally410

Anyone else worried that if they turned the question into 'Do you...?' Duo would take a heart? I just did a straight translation 'You want...?'. I was just too nervous of getting zapped!

May 8, 2015

Peter.X

I did "Do you..." and was accepted. When I am in doubt, sometimes I go with what I am afraid of (not having accepted), just to see. What can I really lose? I even tried to put the cat drawing my phone offers in the auto-correct options. Duo did not accept it, but I don't blame her/him/it (?).

November 22, 2015

LEMastroddi

"Do you" would be equally correct as far as I know.

July 26, 2015

AnnaTall

It would sound nicer 'tu veu[Z] un enfant etc, non?

March 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.