"Calul lor este mare."

Translation:Their horse is big.

April 18, 2017

5 Comments


Alex276127

The presence of a definite article in this sentence is very similar to Catalan and Italian. I like that.

el seu cavall

il suo cavallo

April 18, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Hmm, maybe a misplaced question, but anyhow - does anyone know why the verb "to be" sometimes has the form "este" in the third person singular, and sometimes only "e"?

May 13, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Thomas Slo - "e" is shorthand for "este". Other "contractions" await, I am guessing.

May 18, 2017

Ofir535168

Pleas put the orange mark on the word "calul" also

August 20, 2018

Meital640

cal :animal domestic erbivor, imparicopitat, folosit la călărie și la tracțiune

September 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.