1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Calul lor este mare."

"Calul lor este mare."

Translation:Their horse is big.

April 18, 2017

5 Comments


Alex276127

The presence of a definite article in this sentence is very similar to Catalan and Italian. I like that.

el seu cavall

il suo cavallo


Thomas_Slo

Hmm, maybe a misplaced question, but anyhow - does anyone know why the verb "to be" sometimes has the form "este" in the third person singular, and sometimes only "e"?


cosmo-pedant

Thomas Slo - "e" is shorthand for "este". Other "contractions" await, I am guessing.


Meital640

cal :animal domestic erbivor, imparicopitat, folosit la călărie și la tracțiune

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.