"The egg is behind the plate."

Translation:Το αυγό είναι πίσω από το πιάτο.

April 18, 2017

7 Comments


GarrettDiment

Can I ask, why is "από" necessary here? Could it be omitted or would this be grammatically incorrect in Greek (in English it would seem to be a straight translation of "The egg is behind the plate").

May 31, 2017

mizinamo

It would be grammatically incorrect in Greek -- πίσω is an adverb, not a preposition, and can't be directly followed by a noun.

You can omit the από before a pronoun, though: πίσω μου = πίσο από εμένα.

June 13, 2017

Phil682961

Some, but not all, English preposition phrases work like that too - for example, "in front of the plate" not *"in front the plate".

November 15, 2018

Natipalmab

I may be totally wrong but i wanted to know if this is a posible option to "the egg is behind the plate" : "το αυγό είναι πισω τον πιατο"

April 18, 2017

troll1995

Τον πιάτο would mean that the word πιάτο is masculine (ο πιάτος) and forms accusative with the article τον. But the word is neuter το πιάτο, so the accusative is the same as the nominative ie το πιάτο.

April 18, 2017

Natipalmab

Cool thanks! :D

April 18, 2017

mizinamo

No; in addition to the gender problem that Troll identified, πίσω is an adverb, not a preposition, and you can't use it before a noun like that.

You'd need the combination πίσω από which acts sort of like a compound preposition.

April 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.