1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le vert est une jolie couleu…

"Le vert est une jolie couleur."

Translation:Green is a nice color.

February 28, 2013

58 Comments


shawthorn

Why is it "une jolie" and not "un joli" even though "le vert" is masculine? I am guessing it's connected to the feminine "couleur" but it seems strange to ignore the subject of the sentence here.


lemmingofdestiny

Gender of adjectives has nothing to do with subjects and objects, only the noun to which the adjective applies. As you point out, couleur is feminine, so therefore jolie must agree, as it applies to couleur.


li.sa

I understood (like some others): Le verre est une jolie couleur, translating (if I'm correct) to: The glass has a nice color. However, is this a correct translation for the meaning "has a nice color" or "is of a nice color"?


koshermal

No, that would replace 'est' with 'a'.


wav3ydave

"le vert" can be translated as "the green one", so why can't this be translated as "the green one is a pretty colour"?


lemmingofdestiny

No reason - that ought to be accepted.


wav3ydave

cheers. usually i assume it's my mistake, wasn't so sure about this one!


clares

I wrote "Green is a pretty colour" and was correct. This means green in general. I assume I could also have translated it as "The green is a pretty colour" - e.g. we are choosing between some clothes and I suggest that the green is nice. I mean a specific green. Is this right?


ColieGrove

I assume so, yes.


sashee

But if you were talking about a specific green out of several green ones, wouldn't you say "That green is a pretty color"..?

"The green is a pretty color"... The sentence structure is just very awkward there and sounds like bad English. "The green one is pretty," is more acceptable. Or "that is a prettier green", if we continue with your scenario.. but that would change the French sentence completely as well.


Nikitakimba

I disagree that it's an awkward structure, or, as Wunel suggests, a dated or archaic form.

If I was looking at a dress which incorporated a nice shade of green, I could say "the green on this dress is a pretty colour", but sometimes we can omit unnecessary information, so I would say "the green is a pretty colour" because whoever I am speaking to already knows I am talking about "this" dress.


Wunel

I'm inclined to agree with you here, "the green is a pretty colour" when referring to clothes would be an awkward one to listen to. However it is the kind of syntax you might find if you went back to the mid 20th century and more specifically to the upper classes and pseudo-nobility, so it can be regarded as correct, if a little dated.


koshermal

Maybe, though if I had a green shirt and a red shirt, I might prefer the green aesthetically over the red. Thus, I'd say the green is a nice colour.


Wunel

That is very true.


sashee

You are right.. I just read that sentence in Kim Novak's voice and it sounds pretty spot on...:)


Amy-schultz

Yes, I wrote "the green is a pretty color" and got it right. However, that phrasing feels a little awkward or super formal in English.


jenniferguuu

Why is 'le vert' translated to 'green', rather than 'the green'? I thought du/de la/des were the general articles.


Wunel

Le vert est une jolie couleur means you think all shades of green are nice, that green in general is a nice colour.


neverfox

When something can be an adjective but you need it to be a noun, it requires an article in French. But, in English, you'd never say the article.


tomerbei

why can`t jolie be translated to fine?


sashee

"Nice" and "fine" are totally interchangeable in some cases in English. "Joli/jolie" implies physical attractiveness... Although "fine" can as well, I think in implying attractiveness it's is a bit slangy for Duo.


FireBrigade

Opted to use "handsome" instead of "nice" still being corrected.


itstoobig

why is there no liaison between est and une jolie when she speaks?


Kvoth93

It's something you'll get used to as you practice more. It's probably just the speed with which french is spoken


couchdoor

i misheard this as 'le verre est une jolie couleur'


neverfox

In any case, you'd probably say "le verre a une jolie couleur" if you wanted to complement the glass' color.


Lederhosen42

So did I! Strangely, Duolingo counted it as correct!


Woody

It might be because the pronunciation is the same for each and there's no way to tell the meaning from the context. So both would be correct!


Kvoth93

glass is a nice color? well that is indeed quite strange


Wunel

Le verre, the glass, as in a coloured glass drinking vessel.


themathkid

Why is the "Le" not used in translation. For example: "The green is a nice color." Sounds slightly strange, but I've seen weirder on DuoLingo.


sashee

The meaning of the sentence is that the color green is a nice color, and if it was worded that way you would use "the". "Green" on its own is used as a noun here. While we use articles a lot with nouns in English, we usually do not do it with colors, especially in general statements like this.

E.g. --Pink is the new black.

The pink is the new black---- just doesn't work.


Wunel

As an addendum of sorts, I think what themathkid was asking is why does the sentence not say "the green" as in he wants to know where the "le" disappeared to.

To hopefully answer his question, then: In English the use of articles, both definite and general, is not compulsory and in most situations is not really necessary in order for the listener to understand you. In French, however, use of articles is compulsory. So when translating from English to French expect to use a lot of le's and la's where you would not be using "the" and when translating from French to English expect to have a lot of le's and la's disappear.


emnsstar

Why is "Green is a good looking colour" wrong?


sashee

It should, but it is probably for the same reason why none of these would: "elegant", "lovely", "nice-looking", "fetching", etc... I haven't tried it myself, but I would guess that Duo's engines might even have a problem with "attractive".. There are too many synonyms out there. Keep it simple, i.e.: joli/jolie=nice; joli=handsome; jolie= pretty.


neverfox

Yes, basically the answer is "Duo isn't that fancy." Stick to the translations it hints at / teaches you when entering answers, and just make a mental note about other "poetic" options.


emnsstar

OK, I'll keep that in mind in the future. Thanks :)


Msll25

But green is not a creative colour..


Wunel

No colour is inherently creative, the context in which it is used is what makes a colour appear creative.


KittySoftClaws

I seem to be having problems with the drop down menu, it will not let me choose the option on it.


fjklfjkl

Couleur does not look feminine


neverfox

How does a feminine noun look? Do you mean that it doesn't end in an 'e'? It's true that many feminine nouns end in an 'e' but it's no guarantee. In fact -eur is one of the common feminine endings (with the exception of words for many professions and mechanical/scientific things).


SongbirdSandra

When we speak of a color, do we automatically use the masculine form (verte was marked incorrect),


Amy-schultz

Green / vert used as a noun (and referring to the color as in this sentence) is masculine. As an adjective it can be masculine or feminine depending on the gender of the noun it describes.


SongbirdSandra

Of course! Agh! I wasn't thinking clearly. Merci. :-)


todomore

Why a feminine adjective(jolie) is used for a masculine subject (Le vert)? somebody pls help me.


Amy-schultz

The feminine adjective (jolie) describes coleur (a feminine noun). Vert is masculine (le vert) when used as a noun.


T.HKalitus

"green is not a creative color"


noahbird

Is the word "vert" subject to changing due to gender? Because ive seen it written "verte" when referring to a feminine object.


LJameson

why are you allowed to translate 'le vert' as 'green' without 'the' whereas if you leave out 'the' in other translations it scores as wrong?


neverfox

I'd have to know what other translations you're talking about.


Ailenus.M

Can I say “La verte est une jolie couleur”? Or “Les verts sont des jolies couleurs”? How could I tell which of the four adjectives of a specific color can be used as a noun and its grammatical gender (as a noun)?


neverfox

Colors as nouns are always masculine, as far as I know.


Ailenus.M

So all masculine singular color adjectives (like rouge, vert, bleu, marron, &c.)can be used as masculine nouns?


neverfox

Not just the singular, e.g. les rouges, les verts etc.


Ailenus.M

Really? Merci beaucoup :-)


Lucas_chow

No wonder the owl is green in Duo.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.