1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai bisogno di assicurazione…

"Hai bisogno di assicurazione?"

Translation:Do you need insurance?

March 15, 2014

29 Comments


aliaskirara

I want to point out that "hai bisogno di un'assicurazione?" (using the indeterminative article) sounds much better in Italian speech.

Maybe you can read this sentence or similar in Italian advertisings or newspapers articles (where it's really common not to use articles).


silen03

I agree.

"Hai bisogno di assicurazione" - or better "assicurazioni" - is more used in the meaning of "assurance".


MagicOfLA

Why not "Do you need assurance?"


marirosso

Because 'assurance' has different meanings ie 'promise', 'convince, reassure etc, and 'insurance' is a financial term


silen03

Because DL means "insurance policy".


claudia.maria

Why isn't it "d'assicurazione" used here?


silen03

It's optional.


maksym.kurkin

'do you need AN insurance?' is wrong? Why?


jaye16

"Insurance" in English is uncountable. So, it's neither singular nor plural.


MartinWyser

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/insurance has it both as mass and countable noun, and even has an example with 'an'. So does Leo. "Do you need an insurance?" is correct. Will report.


silen03

It would be "Hai bisogno di un'assicurazione" (It would be better Italian)


wshvet

Apparently "Do you have need of insurance?" is not acceptable. Perhaps not the most common English translation, but a valid (and literal) one...


MeroeOMER

I agree..a bit pedantic…but correct. reported.


Rockall

This word is a bit of a mouthful but it's easier to remember if you know that it derives from a + sicuro


Linda105503

One answer came up. Do you've need of insurance. No native English speaker would make this contaction.


MagicOfLA

Do you've... WHAT? You've just broken my eyes. 8-)


StanKing1

Hey British people: would it be correct to say, "do you need cover"?


SeanSmyth3

Do you need cover are you covered etc All used


RobertoBixio

In italian language "Hai bisogno di assicurazione?" is not correct


divaluisa

Why is "Do you need some insurance?" wrong


oktaya

Perhaps it should be accepted but there is no "some" in there. It would be "della" or something.


Stergi3

Do you need an insurance, and not accepted.


lyssnerskan

Why dont I need to conjugate bisogno?


MartinWyser

hey lyssnerskan, good question. The verb here is "hai", "you have" or "do you have", it is conjugated. The bisogno is a noun, "need". Word by word, you could say "do you have a need for ..." to let the words show their roles and types more clearly.


Martin135869

You are new in città, eh? If you need assicurazione, me and miei cugini Renzo e Giorgio will gladly protect you from ourselves for un piccolo stipendio. Allora, svuota il portafoglio! ;)


silen03

You are mistaking the meaning of "assicurazione". What you mean is "protezione".


DermotMcInerney

Why not "do you need some insurance"?


StanKing1

Because in this case, "di" doesn't indicate a partitive. Instead, it's just part of the set phrase "avere bisogno di", in English, "to need". Literally, "to have need of".


Jan726541

I can never ever understand the person with the high pitched voice .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.