"Rămânem cu voi."

Translation:We stay with you.

April 18, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Translator pronounces "Rămânem" like "Eramanem".


GrossiBP

how does we stay is compared with country name Romania? any historical meaning? : )


razvan.marin

We don't find any resemblance to the name. It's just a verb (a rămâne) from the latin remanere.


Scipio_V

Romania means exactly what it sounds like: land of the Romans. Romanians are considered to be the descendants of Emperor Trajan's legionaries who settled in the territory now called Romania.


nugo92

I think its a cognate with English remain

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.