1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is twenty past four."

"It is twenty past four."

Translation:Este ora patru și douăzeci de minute.

April 18, 2017

11 Comments


GrossiBP

could we say... (I belive no, but need to ask anyway) Este (ora) douazeci dupa patru?


-Sveznalica-

Exactly what I wrote :D hahaha was worthy of trying


Lng52-._

I used: "E oră douăzeci și patru". Do minutes always have to precede hours in Romanian time?


Renardo_11

On the contrary: hour [fără / și] minutes. Think of oră as o'clock.

Your sentence means "It is four past eight p.m."


mwnciau

Is there a shorter way to say this at all? Perhaps less formal?


stephenkovach91

You can the leave the words "de minute" off the end. "Este ora patru şi douăzeci is acceptable. July 2nd, 2020.


George_RDK

Why not ”It's four o'clock and twenty minutes”?


mwnciau

That's a literal translation, but just not how we say the time in English. DL wants you to translate the meaning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.