"Маленькая девочка"

Перевод:A little girl

4 года назад

6 комментариев


Dimid0

What about "small" as a version?

4 года назад

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

small больше в физическом плане "маленький", а не в плане совсем маленькая - ребёнок- подросток- девушка.

4 года назад

Dimid0

Ok, so may be i understand the meaning of task words as "девочка маленькая в физическом плане", e.g. These children are pupils. And is this girl also? It seems that she is too small to attend school... I think (its not a problem for me, let it be a mistake, why not) that translation of 1-2 words without context should be more widely interpreted.

4 года назад

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is "a little girl" even in that context. One can only use "small girl" if the SIZE of the girl is small. Which is a pretty unlikely situation.

4 года назад

Dimid0

Ok, it seems to be logical

4 года назад

eeWy1

Зачем нужен неопределенный артикль? Прилагательное ведь имеет определяющую функцию.

4 года назад
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.