"Jimbo"

Translation:State

April 18, 2017

6 Comments


jo2dSY

How can one tell whether there is an article or not - i.e. why not "the" nation?

April 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

An article or without should be accepted. Report it if you get it again.

April 19, 2017

bsesnan

It is also a province or region

April 24, 2017

JustinRasm1

Does anyone have more context on this word? This page is somewhat helpful in describing that it's something inside of a federation (so could be a political region) and that it's also used in churches as the level above a diocese: https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jimbo. Any clue where this word comes from?

June 1, 2017

ShamimFana

Why cant jimbo be County?

December 12, 2017

NotaFakena1

Wiktionary translates jimbo as region, so it looks like it has to be a state/province/region within a country.

January 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.