"I miei genitori sono degli avvocati."

Translation:My parents are lawyers.

6 years ago

69 Comments


yttap09

It's because in Italy , lawyers are considered a social class, or part of a social class of a certain type of people who are professionals. By saying "of the lawyers" you are simply recognizing this fact. My parents are in that group known as lawyers

5 years ago

marc.libra

What other professions are also considered to be in a social class ?

4 years ago

musicsportsandme

Grazie!

4 years ago

GidiZisk

Read CivisRomanus explanation about the difference between using/omitting un: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23014358/My-father-is-a-lawyer

4 months ago

Michiel307952

Why is the sentence" we are not mailmen" then not translated as "non siamo delle postini"? Or should that be accepted as well (although it wasn't).

4 months ago

GidiZisk

Try "non siamo delli postini". Is it accepted or not?

4 months ago

ibarix

I wrote "my parents are some lawyers", it was wrong. So my question is - why "degli" at all? Can we say "I miei genitori sono avvocati" without "degli"? And if it's the same meaning as with "degli", what's the difference?

5 years ago

NameUndecided

I wrote "My parents are some of the lawyers" and it was counted wrong. I can understand there's a difference, but now I'm wondering how that would be said in Italian if at all differently.

5 years ago

Nitram.

For future generations: I think you can say that like this: I miei genitori sono alcuni degli avvocati. alcuni/e = some

5 years ago

ChumiPepper

I also wrote, "My parents are attorneys" and it was considered incorrect. sigh

5 years ago

jaye16

Report it.

4 years ago

samueldutton

You probably knew this already, but 'attorneys' is American English and 'lawyers' is British English. Both 'correct' :)...

4 years ago

jaye16

It's a bit more complex than that. "Lawyers" is beyond a doubt the most common word in the US. Try searching the net and don't forget: barrister and solicitor.

4 years ago

Cactus_Man

no, "the" and "a" are the most common words.

4 years ago

jaye16

Good one. Thank you for the laugh. Here is a good site for newcomers: >https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

and a lingot to get you on the road to a great journey on Duo.

4 years ago

mstone01501

Just for my own knowledge, in British english (I'm American), are both solicitors and barristers considered lawyers? And does italian have different words for these?

5 months ago

PolarBear667564

No. Solicitors provide general legal services, whilst barristers appear in court (or 'practice at the bar' as it's termed) on behalf on their client. Barristers can only be appointed by solicitors, and not directly by clients. The barristers are the one's you see in courtroom dramas wearing the wigs; judges normally start life as barristers.

1 month ago

PolarBear667564

Sorry. To answer your question, when someone refers to a lawyer in England, they are technically referring to a solicitor. Just to add to the confusion, barristers are often referred to as 'counsel' outside the courtroom. To be clear, the two roles are quite distinct professions.

1 month ago

MintySciurus

Good points. A lawyer, attorney, solicitor, barrister, or legal counsel all act as advocates for a client, acting on their behalf (from Latin 'advocare' to summon someone, to aid you). So in theory any of those job titles should be suitable translations for avvocatto or avvocattessa. Unless Italians use different names to describe specific legal occupations.

1 week ago

SuzInAZ1950

I wrote "My parents are lawyers" and it was correct.

4 years ago

PaulMcAule1

I posted, 'My Parents are the lawyers' And that was also wrong.

4 months ago

patschge

i translated: "my parents are advocates". why is that wrong?

5 years ago

GlenM

Probably because the Duolingo moderators are Americans, or at least are familiar with American English.

5 years ago

samueldutton

I don't think 'advocates' is ever used in this context in English (is it?)

4 years ago

GlenM

Yes, it could be. Here in South Africa an advocate, distinct from an ordinary lawyer (attorney) is a kind of specialist attorney who only operates in the High Courts. If you're in really deep stuff, your attorney may refer you to an advocate. He may win the case for you, but he'll ruin you financially :P.

4 years ago

jaye16

Check out this site. Now, learn it all 'cause you'll be tested on it.:-)) I just watched an American crime program where the arrested man kept repeating: "A lawyer, I want a lawyer......." again and again.

4 years ago

Carnajo

It is, an advocate can either be a specific profession in the context of a legal system (typically referring to what one would consider either a defense attorney or prosecutor) or can be someone who advocates (i.e. defends or promotes) a certain cause.

4 years ago

GlenM

In French the forms 'de la', 'du', and 'des' (in the plural) have the meaning of 'some' in English. The rule is that you never just use a noun in French without using 'some' which we often omit in English as unnecessary. My semi-educated guess is that a similar grammatical rule would apply in Italian and probably Spanish and Portuguese too.

5 years ago

Vosges

But you can say in Italian "Mangio pane", so without 'il', can't you? This would be 'Je mange du pain' in French. So I'm not sure you really can say that those languages are similar.

5 years ago

Nitram.

I suppose so, but I'd rather say "Mangio il pane" or "Mangio del pane". The latter one is the best in my opinion. I learn French and Italian too, so I can say this pretty definitely that "Je mange du pain" has the same grammatical construct as "Mangio del pane", with the same use and same frequency of use.

5 years ago

Vosges

Yes, I must agree on that, but Duolingo always says that 'Mangio pane/carne ...' is also right. That's why I suppose that in Italian, you can choose which form you use. But yes, 'mangio del pane' sounds better (also grammatically) indeed.

5 years ago

Maluferrari

however, Italian is more similar to Spanish in that sense, because you'd say "como pan" very often

5 years ago

Vosges

Maybe, but I don't speak Spanish, so I honestly can't confirm that.

5 years ago

Maluferrari

Vosges..it is my primary language that is why I said that :)

5 years ago

Vosges

Well, in that case ... I believe you! (sorry, your other reaction didn't had a reply-button; very weird)

5 years ago

WquDT

In Spanish unos and unas are some.

2 months ago

Wichito390

What is the purpose of "degli" in this sentence?

4 years ago

marpag2105

In Italian, this form is used to emphasize the fact that someone belongs to a group. This sentence could also mean "... belong to the group of the lawyers", anyway the correct translation is "... are lawyers".

4 years ago

Marie_Mir

i have another wonder: earlier in this lesson there was one saying 'lui fa il conduttore' [e.g.] with the explanation that in Italian they use "fare" for describing the job done; 'avvocato' is also a job - how come here is a different rule? [ok, I understand the social stance someone outlined in the comments before; I'd like to understand from the grammatical pov]

5 years ago

xyphax

fare + article + occupation = is a conductor

5 years ago

xyphax

i miei genitori fanno gli avvocati

5 years ago

Marie_Mir

cosi, e giusto. scritto cosi e duolingo ha detto che ho sbagliato. :( comunque, grazie!

5 years ago

babasbiki

What other professions would you use "degli" for, in this same sense? Doctors perhaps?

4 years ago

marpag2105

Any profession. You can use "degli operai" (workers), "dei contadini" (farmers), "dei dottori" (doctors). It could also be used in other cases, for example "degli stupidi" (stupids), "delle persone gentili" (kind people). As I said before, it's only an emphatic form, it could also be omitted.

4 years ago

babasbiki

Thank you. Got it now! :)

4 years ago

AlexBassis

Why is it "i miei genitori" and not "miei genitori"? I though there are no articles for close relatives.

4 years ago

darshanm

Why is it "degli" and not "gli"?

6 years ago

marziotta

"I miei genitori sono gli avvocati" would mean that they are specific lawyers (maybe the only in the room, in the town, or the ones somebody spoke about two minutes before).

You can translate "My parents are lawyers." both as "I miei genitori sono avvocati" and "I miei genitore sono degli avvocati"

(you can consider "degli" as "some", the plural of "un")

6 years ago

David1945

That was a helpful comment. Thank you.

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

So, if I wanted to say "my mother is a lawyer" I couldn't say "mia madre é della avvocata"? It only works with plurals?

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

Oh, and what about "my aunt and my mother are lawyers"? I would have to say "Mia zia e mia madre sono avvocate" or can I say "mia madre e mia zia sono delle avvocate" too?

5 years ago

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

It's similar with "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati", right?

4 years ago

GlenM

Good point thanks :). But there are many similarities nonetheless

5 years ago

Vosges

Yes, that's true. 'L'accord du participe passé', for example is similar in Italian. (sorry for the French, but it's better than my English :) )

5 years ago

cosifantute

My parents are solicitors. Wrong.

5 years ago

GlenM

No, it's not wrong at all. 'Solicitor' is synonymous with 'lawyer' and 'attorney' and is commonly used in British English. Let Duolingo know.

5 years ago

lpr504

Ok now they changed the translation to "my parents are lawyers." I guess I am just going to have to concede that I really don't know the nuances of Italian enough. I guess I want to be right all the time but the language has many twists and turns that are frustrating for the student. It Is part of the process to be wrong !

5 years ago

moran_tania

can you just say "i miei genitori sono avvocati"? why add the "degli"?

5 years ago

GlenM

Yes, I'm sure you can. Have a look at marziotta's remarks above. She seems to know what she's talking about.

5 years ago

kikischlosberg1

Why not degl'avvocati?

5 years ago

UniqueScreenname

"Gli" is not an article that would become a conjunction. Only il or la.

5 years ago

marpag2105

Not correct. "gli" is an article, but it's plural. Only singular articles use the apostrophe. You could find "gl'avvocati" in ancient Italian writings, or in poetry, but in current Italian it is not correct.

5 years ago

xyphax

GlenM

That's very helpful, thanks :)

5 years ago

darkpeak

In England we say 'solicitor' not lawyer

4 years ago

Caterinabella

I'm confused too. Why put "degli" in there?

4 years ago

babasbiki

i think kind of like "my parents of of the lawyers" - a bit like," they are of the ruling class" in english. Just my take on it so i can remember this.

4 years ago

TomTorchia

I did the same thing

9 months ago

RobertBern278536

How would you say “my parents are the lawyers” as in they are the specific lawyers? I handed this to Google Translate and it said “sono avvocati” or “sono degli avvocati” exactly as I would expect

3 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.