"Mèo thích chơi với đuôi của nó."

Translation:The cat loves playing with its tail.

April 18, 2017

8 Comments


Dan553966

How come "thích" can't be "likes" as usual? Also "to play" rather than "playing" is perfectly correct in English.

October 10, 2018

Jake469719

"Thích" can mean love in this sentence? Would "yêu" be an interchangeable word or is that reserved for people?

April 18, 2017

Huy_Ngo

In Vietnamese, you don't use "yêu" for things you do, unless it is like, your dream job.

April 19, 2017

KirynSilverwing

My viet husband tells me yêu is for romantic love only, but this course doesn't seem to agree with that.

September 11, 2017

Ekim0789

What about "thương"?

October 5, 2018

ethernal4

Couldn't it be plural here?

September 22, 2018

DoanHaiQuy

Realy?? Realy??! Oh comeon -_-

December 19, 2018

Michael775713

Really??

April 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.